Section 48-5C-1. Definitions; exemption from taxation; allocation and disbursement of proceeds collected by tag agents; fair market value of vehicle appealable; report
  •    (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
       (1) "Fair market value of the motor vehicle" means:
          (A) For a used motor vehicle, the average of the current fair market value and the current wholesale value of a motor vehicle for a vehicle listed in the current motor vehicle ad valorem assessment manual utilized by the state revenue commissioner and based upon a nationally recognized motor vehicle industry pricing guide for fair market and wholesale market values in determining the taxable value of a motor vehicle under Code Section 48-5-442, and, in the case of a used car dealer, less any reduction for the trade-in value of another motor vehicle;
          (B) For a used motor vehicle which is not so listed in such current motor vehicle ad valorem assessment manual, the value from the bill of sale or the value from a reputable used car market guide designated by the commissioner, whichever is greater, and, in the case of a used car dealer, less any reduction for the trade-in value of another motor vehicle;
          (C) Upon written application and supporting documentation submitted by an applicant under this Code section, a county tag agent may deviate from the fair market value as defined in subparagraph (A) or (B) of this paragraph based upon mileage and condition of the used vehicle. Supporting documentation may include, but not be limited to, bill of sale, odometer statement, and values from reputable pricing guides. The fair market value as determined by the county tag agent pursuant to this subparagraph shall be appealable as provided in subsection (e) of this Code section; or
          (D) For a new motor vehicle, the greater of the retail selling price or, in the case of a lease of a new motor vehicle, the agreed upon value of the vehicle pursuant to the lease agreement or the average of the current fair market value and the current wholesale value of a motor vehicle for a vehicle listed in the current motor vehicle ad valorem assessment manual utilized by the state revenue commissioner in determining the taxable value of a motor vehicle under Code Section 48-5-442, less any reduction for the trade-in value of another motor vehicle and any rebate or any cash discounts provided by the selling dealer and taken at the time of sale. The retail selling price or agreed upon value shall include any charges for labor, freight, delivery, dealer fees, and similar charges and dealer add-ons and mark-ups, but shall not include any extended warranty or maintenance agreement itemized on the dealer's invoice to the customer or any finance, insurance, and interest charges for deferred payments billed separately.
       (2) "Immediate family member" means spouse, parent, child, sibling, grandparent, or grandchild.
       (3) "Loaner vehicle" means a motor vehicle owned by a dealer which is withdrawn temporarily from dealer inventory for exclusive use as a courtesy vehicle loaned at no charge for a period not to exceed 30 days within a 366 day period to any one customer whose motor vehicle is being serviced by such dealer.
       (4) "Rental charge" means the total value received by a rental motor vehicle concern for the rental or lease for 31 or fewer consecutive days of a rental motor vehicle, including the total cash and nonmonetary consideration for the rental or lease, including, but not limited to, charges based on time or mileage and charges for insurance coverage or collision damage waiver but excluding all charges for motor fuel taxes or sales and use taxes.
       (5) "Rental motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle designed to carry 15 or fewer passengers and used primarily for the transportation of persons that is rented or leased without a driver.
* * *