Section 48-5C-1. Definitions; exemption from taxation; allocation and disbursement of proceeds collected by tag agents; fair market value of vehicle appealable; report
  •    (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
* * *
          (D) For a new motor vehicle, the greater of the retail selling price or, in the case of a lease of a new motor vehicle, the agreed upon value of the vehicle pursuant to the lease agreement or the average of the current fair market value and the current wholesale value of a motor vehicle for a vehicle listed in the current motor vehicle ad valorem assessment manual utilized by the state revenue commissioner in determining the taxable value of a motor vehicle under Code Section 48-5-442, less any reduction for the trade-in value of another motor vehicle and any rebate or any cash discounts provided by the selling dealer and taken at the time of sale. The retail selling price or agreed upon value shall include any charges for labor, freight, delivery, dealer fees, and similar charges and dealer add-ons and mark-ups, but shall not include any extended warranty or maintenance agreement itemized on the dealer's invoice to the customer or any finance, insurance, and interest charges for deferred payments billed separately.
       (2) "Immediate family member" means spouse, parent, child, sibling, grandparent, or grandchild.
       (3) "Loaner vehicle" means a motor vehicle owned by a dealer which is withdrawn temporarily from dealer inventory for exclusive use as a courtesy vehicle loaned at no charge for a period not to exceed 30 days within a 366 day period to any one customer whose motor vehicle is being serviced by such dealer.
       (4) "Rental charge" means the total value received by a rental motor vehicle concern for the rental or lease for 31 or fewer consecutive days of a rental motor vehicle, including the total cash and nonmonetary consideration for the rental or lease, including, but not limited to, charges based on time or mileage and charges for insurance coverage or collision damage waiver but excluding all charges for motor fuel taxes or sales and use taxes.
       (5) "Rental motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle designed to carry 15 or fewer passengers and used primarily for the transportation of persons that is rented or leased without a driver.
       (6) "Rental motor vehicle concern" means a person or legal entity which owns or leases five or more rental motor vehicles and which regularly rents or leases such vehicles to the public for value.
       (7) "Trade-in value" means the value of the motor vehicle as stated in the bill of sale for a vehicle which has been traded in to the dealer in a transaction involving the purchase of another vehicle from the dealer.
* * *
          (A) State title ad valorem tax fees, state salvage title ad valorem tax fees, administrative fees, penalties, and interest shall be remitted to the state revenue commissioner who shall deposit such proceeds in the general fund of the state less an amount to be retained by the tag agent not to exceed 1 percent of the total amount otherwise required to be remitted under this subparagraph to defray the cost of administration. Such retained amount shall be remitted to the collecting county's general fund. Failure by the tag agent to disburse within such 20 day period shall result in a forfeiture of such administrative fee plus interest on such amount at the rate specified in Code Section 48-2-40; and
          (B) Local title ad valorem tax fees, administrative fees, penalties, and interest shall be designated as local government ad valorem tax funds. The tag agent shall then distribute the proceeds as specified in paragraph (3) of this subsection.
       (3) The local title ad valorem tax fee proceeds required under this subsection shall be distributed as follows:
          (A) The tag agent of the county shall within 20 days following the end of each calendar month allocate and distribute to the county governing authority and to municipal governing authorities, the board of education of the county school district, and the board of education of any independent school district located in such county an amount of those proceeds necessary to offset any reduction in ad valorem tax on motor vehicles collected under Chapter 5 of this title in the taxing jurisdiction of each governing authority and school district from the amount of ad valorem taxes on motor vehicles collected under Chapter 5 of this title in each such governing authority and school district during the same calendar month of 2012. This reduction shall be calculated by subtracting the amount of ad valorem tax on motor vehicles collected under Chapter 5 of this title in each such taxing jurisdiction from the amount of ad valorem tax on motor vehicles collected under Chapter 5 of this title in that taxing jurisdiction in the same calendar month of 2012. In the event that the local title ad valorem tax fee proceeds are insufficient to fully offset such reduction in ad valorem taxes on motor vehicles, the tag agent shall allocate a proportionate amount of the proceeds to each governing authority and to the board of education of each such school district, and any remaining shortfall shall be paid from the following month's local title ad valorem tax fee proceeds. In the event that a shortfall remains, the tag agent shall continue to first allocate local title ad valorem tax fee proceeds to offset such shortfalls until the shortfall has been fully repaid; and
* * *