Section 48-5C-1. Definitions; exemption from taxation; allocation and disbursement of proceeds collected by tag agents; fair market value of vehicle appealable; report
  •    (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
* * *
          (D) For a new motor vehicle, the greater of the retail selling price or, in the case of a lease of a new motor vehicle, the agreed upon value of the vehicle pursuant to the lease agreement or the average of the current fair market value and the current wholesale value of a motor vehicle for a vehicle listed in the current motor vehicle ad valorem assessment manual utilized by the state revenue commissioner in determining the taxable value of a motor vehicle under Code Section 48-5-442, less any reduction for the trade-in value of another motor vehicle and any rebate or any cash discounts provided by the selling dealer and taken at the time of sale. The retail selling price or agreed upon value shall include any charges for labor, freight, delivery, dealer fees, and similar charges and dealer add-ons and mark-ups, but shall not include any extended warranty or maintenance agreement itemized on the dealer's invoice to the customer or any finance, insurance, and interest charges for deferred payments billed separately.
       (2) "Immediate family member" means spouse, parent, child, sibling, grandparent, or grandchild.
       (3) "Loaner vehicle" means a motor vehicle owned by a dealer which is withdrawn temporarily from dealer inventory for exclusive use as a courtesy vehicle loaned at no charge for a period not to exceed 30 days within a 366 day period to any one customer whose motor vehicle is being serviced by such dealer.
       (4) "Rental charge" means the total value received by a rental motor vehicle concern for the rental or lease for 31 or fewer consecutive days of a rental motor vehicle, including the total cash and nonmonetary consideration for the rental or lease, including, but not limited to, charges based on time or mileage and charges for insurance coverage or collision damage waiver but excluding all charges for motor fuel taxes or sales and use taxes.
       (5) "Rental motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle designed to carry 15 or fewer passengers and used primarily for the transportation of persons that is rented or leased without a driver.
       (6) "Rental motor vehicle concern" means a person or legal entity which owns or leases five or more rental motor vehicles and which regularly rents or leases such vehicles to the public for value.
       (7) "Trade-in value" means the value of the motor vehicle as stated in the bill of sale for a vehicle which has been traded in to the dealer in a transaction involving the purchase of another vehicle from the dealer.
* * *
       (14) (A) A lessor of motor vehicles that leases motor vehicles for more than 31 consecutive days to lessees residing in this state shall register with the department. The department shall collect an annual fee of $100.00 for such registrations. Failure of a lessor to register under this subparagraph shall subject such lessor to a civil penalty of $2,500.00.
          (B) A lessee residing in this state who leases a motor vehicle under this paragraph shall register such motor vehicle with the tag agent in such lessee's county of residence within 30 days of the commencement of the lease of such motor vehicle or beginning residence in this state, whichever is later.
          (C) A lessor that leases a motor vehicle under this paragraph to a lessee residing in this state shall apply for a certificate of title in this state within 30 days of the commencement of the lease of such motor vehicle.
       (15) There shall be no liability for any state or local title ad valorem tax fees in any of the following title transactions:
          (A) The addition or substitution of lienholders on a motor vehicle title so long as the owner of the motor vehicle remains the same;
          (B) The acquisition of a bonded title by a person or entity pursuant to Code Section 40-3-28 if the title is to be issued in the name of such person or entity;
          (C) The acquisition of a title to a motor vehicle by a person or entity as a result of the foreclosure of a mechanic's lien pursuant to Code Section 40-3-54 if such title is to be issued in the name of such lienholder;
          (D) The acquisition of a title to an abandoned motor vehicle by a person or entity pursuant to Chapter 11 of this title if such person or entity is a manufacturer or dealer of motor vehicles and the title is to be issued in the name of such person or entity;
          (E) The obtaining of a title to a stolen motor vehicle by a person or entity pursuant to Code Section 40-3-43;
          (F) The obtaining of a title by and in the name of a motor vehicle manufacturer, licensed distributor, licensed dealer, or licensed rebuilder for the purpose of sale or resale or to obtain a corrected title, provided that the manufacturer, distributor, dealer, or rebuilder shall submit an affidavit in a form promulgated by the commissioner attesting that the transfer of title is for the purpose of accomplishing a sale or resale or to correct a title only;
          (G) The obtaining of a title by and in the name of the holder of a security interest when a motor vehicle has been repossessed after default in accordance with Part 6 of Article 9 of Title 11 if such title is to be issued in the name of such security interest holder;
* * *