GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 48. REVENUE AND TAXATION |
Chapter 5. AD VALOREM TAXATION OF PROPERTY |
Article 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
Section 48-5-7.3. Landmark historic property
- (a) (1) For the purposes of this Code section, "landmark historic property" means tangible real property which:
(A) Has been listed on the National Register of Historic Places or on the Georgia Register of Historic Places as provided in Part 1 of Article 3 of Chapter 3 of Title 12 and has been so certified by the Department of Natural Resources; and
(B) Has been certified by a local government as landmark historic property having exceptional architectural, historic, or cultural significance pursuant to a comprehensive local historic preservation or landmark ordinance which is of general application within such locality and has been approved as such by the state historic preservation officer.
(2) The preferential classification and assessment of landmark historic property provided for in this Code section shall apply to the building or structure which is listed on the National Register of Historic Places or on the Georgia Register of Historic Places, the real property on which the building or structure is located, and not more than two acres of real property surrounding the building or structure. The remaining property shall be assessed for tax purposes as otherwise provided by law.
(3) Property may qualify as landmark historic property and be eligible to receive the preferential assessment provided for in this Code section only if the local governing authority has adopted an ordinance authorizing such preferential assessments for landmark historic property under this Code section. Notwithstanding any other provision of this paragraph, said ordinances may extend the preferential assessment authorized by this Code section to tangible income-producing real property, tangible nonincome-producing real property, or combination thereof, so as to encourage the preservation of historic properties and assist in the revitalization of historic areas.
(b) In order for property to qualify under this Code section for preferential assessment as provided for in subsection (c.1) of Code Section 48-5-7, the property must receive the certifications required for landmark historic property as defined in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this Code section.
(c) Upon receipt of said certifications, a property owner desiring classification of any such historic property as landmark historic property in order to receive the preferential assessment shall make application to the county board of tax assessors and include said certifications with such application. The county board of tax assessors shall determine if the provisions of this Code section have been complied with and upon such determination, the county board of tax assessors shall be required to grant preferential assessment to such property. The county board of tax assessors shall make the determination within 30 days after receiving the application and shall notify the applicant in the same manner that notices
* * *
(h) Any landmark historic property which lies within a locally designated landmark or historic preservation district which is predominantly a residential district as determined by the local governing authority shall not be eligible for the preferential assessment provided for in this subsection if such landmark historic property constitutes a nonconforming use pursuant to applicable local zoning ordinances or if such landmark historic property does not contribute to the architectural, historic, or cultural values for which said district is significant.
(i) (1) The difference between the preferential assessment granted by this Code section and the taxes which would otherwise be assessed and interest thereon shall constitute a prior lien and shall attach as of the date and in the same manner and shall be collected as are other liens for taxes, as provided for under this title, but shall only be due, payable, and delinquent as provided in this Code section.
(2) Such liens for taxes, except for any lien covering the then current tax year, shall not be divested by an award for year's support authorized pursuant to former Chapter 5 of Title 53 as such existed on December 31, 1997, if applicable, or Chapter 3 of Title 53.
Code 1981, § 48-5-7.3, enacted by Ga. L. 1990, p. 1122, § 3; Ga. L. 1992, p. 6, § 48; Ga. L. 1992, p. 1502, § 1; Ga. L. 1998, p. 128, § 48; Ga. L. 2011, p. 752, § 48/HB 142.