Section 48-5-44. Exemption of homestead occupied by owner; effect of participation in rural housing program on homestead exemption; limits
  •    The homestead of each resident of this state actually occupied by the owner as a residence and homestead shall be exempted from all ad valorem taxation for state, county, and school purposes, except taxes levied by municipalities for school purposes and except to pay interest on and to retire bonded indebtedness, for as long as the residence and homestead is actually occupied by the owner primarily as a residence and homestead. The exemption shall not exceed $2,000.00 of the value of the homestead. Should the owner of a dwelling house on a farm who is already entitled to a homestead exemption participate in the program of rural housing and obtain a new house under contract with the local housing authority, he shall be entitled to receive the same homestead exemption as allowed before making the contract. Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, the value of all homestead property in excess of $2,000.00 shall remain subject to taxation. The exemption shall be returned and claimed in the manner prescribed by law. This exemption shall not apply to taxes levied by municipalities.
Ga. L. 1946, p. 12, § 1; Ga. L. 1937-38, Ex. Sess., p. 145, §§ 6, 12, 14; Code 1933, § 91A-1110, enacted by Ga. L. 1978, p. 309, § 2.