GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 48. REVENUE AND TAXATION |
Chapter 5. AD VALOREM TAXATION OF PROPERTY |
Article 5. UNIFORM PROPERTY TAX ADMINISTRATION AND EQUALIZATION |
Part 2. COUNTY BOARDS OF TAX ASSESSORS |
Section 48-5-311. Creation of county boards of equalization; duties; review of assessments; appeals
- (a) Establishment.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, there is established in each county of the state a county board of equalization to consist of three members and three alternate members appointed in the manner and for the term set forth in this Code section. In those counties having more than 10,000 parcels of real property, the county governing authority, by appropriate resolution adopted on or before November 1 of each year, may elect to have selected one additional county board of equalization for each 10,000 parcels of real property in the county or for any part of a number of parcels in the county exceeding 10,000 parcels.
(2) Notwithstanding any part of this subsection to the contrary, at any time the governing authority of a county makes a request to the grand jury of the county for additional alternate members of boards of equalization, the grand jury shall appoint the number of alternate members so requested to each board of equalization, such number not to exceed a maximum of 21 alternate members for each of the boards. The alternate members of the boards shall be duly qualified and authorized to serve on any of the boards of equalization of the county. The grand jury of any such county may designate a chairperson and two vice chairpersons of each such board of equalization. The chairperson and vice chairpersons shall be vested with full
* * *