GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 48. REVENUE AND TAXATION |
Chapter 5. AD VALOREM TAXATION OF PROPERTY |
Article 5. UNIFORM PROPERTY TAX ADMINISTRATION AND EQUALIZATION |
Part 1. EQUALIZATION OF ASSESSMENTS |
Section 48-5-270. Commissioner's authority to purchase, develop, prescribe, and improve electronic data processing systems regarding property valuation and assessment
- The commissioner is authorized, from funds appropriated to the department, to develop and prescribe systems of data collection, appraisal, and assessment and any other systems relating to property valuation and assessment utilizing electronic data processing systems and equipment for use by county boards of tax assessors. The commissioner may purchase existing systems and services from other government agencies, educational institutions, or private businesses or contract with these entities for the development of information and new systems that may be utilized by county boards of tax assessors in property valuation and assessment. The commissioner shall actively seek out technological advancements and systems that will improve the uniformity, fairness, and efficiency of property valuations and assessments and include his or her recommendations in the annual budget request.
Ga. L. 1972, p. 1104, § 13; Code 1933, § 91A-1412, enacted by Ga. L. 1978, p. 309, § 2; Ga. L. 1996, p. 190, § 1.