GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 48. REVENUE AND TAXATION |
Chapter 5. AD VALOREM TAXATION OF PROPERTY |
Article 3. COUNTY TAX OFFICIALS AND ADMINISTRATION |
Part 2. TAX COLLECTORS |
Section 48-5-165. Duty of tax collector to instruct taxpayers that negotiable instruments are to be made payable to county tax office
- It shall be the duty of each tax collector, whether acting on behalf of the county, municipality, board of education, or as an agent of the state, to instruct the taxpayers that any check, money order, or other similar bankable paper for the payment of taxes shall be made payable to the county tax office to which the taxes are due, rather than to the tax collector. The tax collector shall not be required, however, to return to the taxpayer a check or money order for the payment of taxes that is not made payable to the taxing entity in strict conformity with the instructions.
Code 1981, § 48-5-165, enacted by Ga. L. 1985, p. 537, § 1; Ga. L. 1986, p. 274, § 1; Ga. L. 1990, p. 1495, § 1.