Section 48-5-15.1. Returns of real property and tangible personal property located on airport
  •    (a) All real property and tangible personal property shall be returned for taxation and subject to taxation as provided in this Code section where such property is located on the premises of an airport and:
       (1) Such airport is divided by one or more county lines such that the airport is located in two or more counties; and
       (2) Such airport is owned or operated by a local airport authority which authority functions on behalf of one of the counties within which the airport is located.
    (b) For the purposes of this Code section, an authority shall be considered as functioning on behalf of a county where a majority of the members of the authority are members who meet any of the following descriptions:
       (1) An authority member who is also a member of the county governing authority or an official or employee of the county;
       (2) An authority member appointed by the county governing authority or appointed by an officer of the county;
       (3) An authority member who is also a member of the governing authority of a city within the county or an official or employee of a city within the county; or
       (4) An authority member appointed by the governing authority of a city within the county or appointed by an officer of a city within the county.
    (c) All such real property and tangible personal property located on the premises of an airport as described in subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section shall be returned for taxation to the tax commissioner or tax receiver of the county on behalf of which the airport authority functions. All such real and tangible personal property shall be subject to taxation by only the county on behalf of which the airport authority functions and not by any other county.
    (d) Nothing in this Code section shall apply with respect to any airport certificated under Title 14, Part 139, of the Code of Federal Regulations or shall apply with respect to the taxation of commercial airliners which shall be subject to Article 12 of this chapter and other applicable provisions of law. With respect to aircraft which would otherwise be subject to the provisions of Code Section 48-5-16, the provisions of this Code section shall control over the provisions of Code Section 48-5-16. Except as specifically provided otherwise in the first sentence of this subsection, this Code section shall control over any other conflicting provisions of this chapter; but nothing in this Code section shall be construed as taking away the tax-exempt status of any property which is otherwise exempted by law from ad valorem taxation.
Code 1981, § 48-5-15.1, enacted by Ga. L. 1995, p. 1008, § 1.