Section 48-5-10. Returnable property
  •    All property shall be returned by the taxpayers for taxation to the tax commissioner or tax receiver as provided by law. Each return by a taxpayer shall be for property held and subject to taxation on January 1 next preceding each return.
Ga. L. 1913, p. 123, § 1; Code 1933, § 92-6202; Code 1933, § 91A-1008, enacted by Ga. L. 1978, p. 309, § 2.