Section 48-4-106. Powers; limitation or withdrawal of power by land bank member under certain circumstances
  •    (a) A land bank shall constitute a public body, corporate and politic, and shall have all powers necessary or appropriate to carry out and effectuate the purposes and provisions of this article, including the following powers:
* * *
       (15) To procure insurance or guarantees from the General Assembly or federal government of the payments of any debts or parts thereof incurred by the land bank and to pay premiums in connection therewith;
       (16) To enter into contracts and other instruments necessary, incidental, or convenient to the performance of its duties and the exercise of its powers, including, but not limited to, intergovernmental contracts for the joint exercise of powers under this article. Intergovernmental contracts with municipal corporations, counties, or consolidated governments may include contracts for the performance of services by municipal corporations, counties, or consolidated governments on behalf of the land bank or by the land bank on behalf of municipal corporations, counties, or consolidated governments, whether or not such counties, consolidated governments, or municipal corporations are located inside or outside the geographical boundaries of the land bank members;
       (17) To procure insurance against losses in connection with the real property, assets, or activities of the land bank;
       (18) To accept and issue deeds in its name, including without limitation the acceptance of real property in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (2.1) of subsection (u) of Code Section 16-13-49;
       (19) To finance by loan, grant, lease, or otherwise, refinance, construct, erect, assemble, purchase, acquire, own, repair, remodel, rehabilitate, modify, maintain, extend, improve, install, sell, equip, expand, add to, operate, or manage real property or rights or interests in property, and to pay the costs of any such project from the proceeds of loans by persons, corporations, partnerships, whether limited or general, or other entities, all of which the land bank is authorized to receive, accept, and use;
       (20) To fix, charge, and collect rents, fees, and charges for the use of real property of the land bank and for services provided by the land bank;
       (21) To grant or acquire a license, easement, lease, as lessor or lessee, or option with respect to real property of the land bank;
       (22) To enter into partnerships, joint ventures, and other collaborative relationships with municipalities and other public and private entities for the ownership, management, development, and disposition of real property;
       (23) To hold title to real property for purposes of establishing contracts with nonprofit community land trusts, including, but not limited to, long-term lease contracts;
       (24) To organize and reorganize the executive, administrative, clerical, and other departments of the land bank and to fix the duties, powers, and compensation of all employees, agents, and consultants of the land bank; and
       (25) To do all other things necessary or convenient to achieve the objectives and purposes of the land bank or other laws that relate to the purposes and responsibilities of the land bank.
    (b) The exercise of a specific power by a land bank may be limited or withdrawn by a land bank member when the land bank is acting with respect to real property within the jurisdiction of such member. Procedures for the exercise of such limitation or withdrawal of power shall be provided in the intergovernmental contract.
Code 1981, § 48-4-106, enacted by Ga. L. 2012, p. 1055, § 2/SB 284.