Section 48-2-61. Effect of actions taken to avoid payment of taxes; liability
  •    (a) All deeds of gift, mortgages, sales, transfers of titles to motor vehicles, and assignments of property of any kind made to avoid payment of taxes and all judgments procured for the purpose of avoiding payment of taxes shall be null and void.
    (b) The person holding such property or the person to whom such conveyance has been made and the property also, wherever found and no matter in whose possession it may be, shall be liable for taxes.
Laws 1804, Cobb's 1851 Digest, p. 1050; Code 1863, §§ 743, 744; Code 1868, §§ 810, 811; Code 1873, §§ 813, 814; Code 1882, §§ 813, 814; Civil Code 1895, §§ 885, 886; Civil Code 1910, §§ 1142, 1143; Code 1933, §§ 92-5710, 92-5711; Code 1933, § 91A-261, enacted by Ga. L. 1978, p. 309, § 2; Ga. L. 1997, p. 419, § 33.