GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 48. REVENUE AND TAXATION |
Chapter 13. SPECIFIC, BUSINESS, AND OCCUPATION TAXES |
Article 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
Section 48-13-9. Limitation on authority of local government to impose regulatory fee; examples of those which may be subject to fees; individuals and entities not subject to fees; general laws not repealed
- (a) A local government is authorized to require a business or practitioner of a profession or occupation to pay a regulatory fee only if the local government customarily performs investigation or inspection of such businesses or practitioners of such profession or occupation as protection of the public health, safety, or welfare or in the course of enforcing a state or local building, health, or safety code, but no local government is authorized to use regulatory fees as a means of raising revenue for general purposes; provided that the amount of a regulatory fee shall approximate the reasonable cost of the actual regulatory activity performed by the local government.
(b) Examples of businesses or practitioners of professions or occupations which may be subject to regulatory fees of local governments include, but are expressly not limited to, the following:
(1) Building and construction contractors, subcontractors, and workers;
(2) Carnivals;
(3) Taxicab and limousine operators;
(4) Tattoo artists;
(5) Stables;
(6) Shooting galleries and firearm ranges;
(7) Scrap metal processors;
(8) Pawnbrokers;
(9) Food service establishments;
(10) Dealers in precious metals;
(11) Firearms dealers;
(12) Peddlers;
(13) Parking lots;
(14) Nursing homes, assisted living communities, and personal care homes;
(15) Newspaper vending boxes;
(16) Modeling agencies;
(17) Massage parlors;
(18) Landfills;
(19) Auto and motorcycle racing;
(20) Boarding houses;
(21) Businesses which provide appearance bonds;
(22) Boxing and wrestling promoters;
(23) Hotels and motels;
(24) Hypnotists;
(25) Handwriting analysts;
(26) Health clubs, gyms, and spas;
(27) Fortunetellers;
(28) Garbage collectors;
(29) Escort services;
(30) Burglar and fire alarm installers; and
(31) Locksmiths.
(c) Examples of businesses and practitioners of professions and occupations which local governments are not authorized to subject to regulatory fees include, but are expressly not limited to, the following:
(1) Lawyers;
(2) Physicians licensed under Chapter 34 of Title 43;
(3) Osteopaths licensed under Chapter 34 of Title 43;
(4) Chiropractors;
(5) Podiatrists;
(6) Dentists;
(7) Optometrists;
(8) Psychologists;
(9) Veterinarians;
(10) Landscape architects;
(11) Land surveyors;
(12) Practitioners of physiotherapy;
(13) Public accountants;
(14) Embalmers;
(15) Funeral directors;
(16) Civil, mechanical, hydraulic, or electrical engineers;
(17) Architects;
(18) Marriage and family therapists, social workers, and professional counselors;
(19) Dealers of motor vehicles, as defined in paragraph (1) of Code Section 10-1-622;
* * *