Section 48-13-52. Allowance of percentage of tax collected as deduction to person reporting and paying tax; effect of delinquent payments; rate
  •    Each person collecting the tax authorized by this article shall be allowed a percentage of the tax due and accounted for and shall be reimbursed in the form of a deduction in submitting, reporting, and paying the amount due if the amount due is not delinquent at the time of payment. The rate of the deduction shall be 3 percent of the amount due, but only if the amount due was not delinquent at the time of payment.
Ga. L. 1975, p. 1002, § 5; Code 1933, § 91A-6204, enacted by Ga. L. 1978, p. 309, § 2; Ga. L. 1989, p. 1, § 1; Ga. L. 1990, p. 1134, § 1; Ga. L. 1992, p. 815, § 5.