Section 48-12-2. Filing duplicate of federal estate tax return; payment of state estate tax equal to federal credit; reduction for tax credit arising from property taxed in another state; changes based on federal returns
- (a) It shall be the duty of the personal representative of the estate of any individual who dies a resident of this state and whose estate is subject to the filing of a federal estate tax return to file with the commissioner a duplicate of the federal estate tax return which the personal representative is required to file with the federal authorities. The duplicate estate tax return must be filed within the time period required for filing the return with the federal authorities, including any extensions to the period for filing, and shall be filed not later than the date on which the estate tax return is filed with the federal authorities. If the duplicate return is filed after the federal filing date, not including any extensions, the personal representative shall attach to the duplicate return filed with the commissioner a copy of the written approval received from the federal authorities granting an extension of time for filing.
(b) On or before the date the duplicate return is filed with the commissioner, the personal representative shall pay to the state a tax in an amount equal to the amount allowable as a credit for state death taxes under Section 2011 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. If the tax is paid later than the federal filing date, not including any extensions, the personal representative shall pay interest on the tax at the rate specified in Code Section 48-2-40 from the filing date to the time of payment. If the decedent owned at the time of his death either real property in another state or personal property having a business situs in another state and the other state requires the payment of a tax for which credit is received against federal estate taxes, any tax due under this chapter shall be reduced by an amount which bears the same ratio to the total state tax credit allowable for federal estate tax purposes as the value of the property taxable in the other state bears to the value of the entire gross estate for federal estate tax purposes.
(c) If, after the filing of a duplicate return and the payment of the state estate tax and any interest due on the state estate tax, the amount allowable as a credit for state death taxes as finally determined by the federal authorities for federal estate tax purposes is increased or decreased with respect to the amount shown on the original return, the personal representative of the estate shall file with the commissioner, within 30 days of the federal adjustment, a copy of the documentation received from the federal authorities and such other or additional documentation as the commissioner may require showing all changes made in the original return and the increase or decrease in the amount allowable as a credit for state death taxes. On or before the date of the filing of the documentation, the personal representative shall pay any additional tax due the state plus interest on such tax at the rate specified in Code Section 48-2-40 from the federal filing date, not including any extensions, to the date of the payment. In the event of a decrease in the credit for state death taxes, the commissioner shall refund to the estate any overpayment of the tax imposed by this Code section, plus interest at the rate specified in Code Section 48-2-40 from the federal filing date, not including any extensions, to the date of payment of the refund.
Ga. L. 1925, p. 63, § 1; Ga. L. 1926, Ex. Sess., p. 15, § 1; Ga. L. 1927, p. 103, § 1; Ga. L. 1931, p. 7, § 15; Code 1933, § 92-3401; Ga. L. 1960, p. 835, § 1; Ga. L. 1976, p. 624, § 1; Code 1933, § 91A-5702, enacted by Ga. L. 1978, p. 309, § 2; Ga. L. 1980, p. 10, § 38; Ga. L. 1987, p. 191, § 8.