GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 48. REVENUE AND TAXATION |
Chapter 11. TAXES ON TOBACCO PRODUCTS |
Section 48-11-15. Procedure for refund of taxes, cost price of affixed stamps, and tax on tobacco products unfit for sale, use, or consumption and destroyed or exported
- The Office of the State Treasurer is authorized to pay, on the order of the commissioner, claims for refunds of cigar, cigarette, or loose or smokeless tobacco taxes found by the commissioner or the courts to be due any distributor, dealer, or taxpayer. The commissioner, upon proof satisfactory to the commissioner and in accordance with regulations promulgated by the commissioner, shall refund the cost price of stamps affixed to any package of cigars, cigarettes, or loose or smokeless tobacco or shall refund the tax paid on cigars or loose or smokeless tobacco under the alternate method when the cigars, cigarettes, or loose or smokeless tobacco has become unfit for use, consumption, or sale and has been destroyed or shipped out of the state.
Ga. L. 1955, p. 268, § 21; Ga. L. 1964, p. 50, § 3; Ga. L. 1967, p. 563, § 11; Code 1933, § 91A-5518, enacted by Ga. L. 1978, p. 309, § 2; Ga. L. 1982, p. 3, § 48; Ga. L. 1993, p. 1402, § 18; Ga. L. 2003, p. 665, § 30; Ga. L. 2010, p. 863, § 2/SB 296.