Section 47-7-126. Penalty for false statements or falsified records; correction of errors by the board
  •    (a) Any person who knowingly makes any false statements or falsifies or permits to be falsified any records of the fund in an attempt to defraud the fund shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $500.00, imprisonment for up to 12 months, or both.
    (b) If any change or error in the records of the fund results in any member or beneficiary receiving from it more or less than such member or beneficiary would have been entitled to receive had the records been correct, the board shall have the power to correct such error and to adjust the payments as far as is practicable and in such manner that the actuarial equivalent of any additional benefit to which such member or beneficiary was correctly entitled shall be paid or in such manner that any excess payment shall be recovered.
Code 1981, § 47-7-126, enacted by Ga. L. 1991, p. 755, § 12; Ga. L. 1992, p. 477, § 1.