Section 47-3-1. Definitions
  •    As used in this chapter, the term:
       (1) "Accumulated contributions" means the sum of all the amounts deducted from the earnable compensation of a member or paid by the member to establish or reestablish credit for service, which amounts are credited to his or her individual account in the annuity savings fund, together with regular interest on such amounts,
* * *
       (14) "Local retirement fund" means any teachers' retirement fund or other arrangement for the payment of retirement benefits to teachers, but not including the retirement system created under this chapter, which fund was maintained during the calendar year 1943 and is financed wholly or in part by contributions made by an employer.
       (15) "Member" means any teacher included in the membership of the retirement system.
       (16) "Membership service" means service as a teacher rendered while a member of the retirement system for which credit is allowable.
       (17) "Pension" means periodic payments for life, derived from contributions of the state or other employer.
       (18) "Pension accumulation fund" means the fund set forth under Code Section 47-3-43.
       (19) "Pension reserve" means the present value of all payments to be made on account of a pension, or benefit in lieu of a pension, computed at regular interest upon the basis of the mortality tables last adopted by the board of trustees.
       (19.1) "Plan year" means the 12 month period beginning on July 1 of each year.
       (20) "Prior service" means service rendered prior to January 1, 1945, for which credit is allowable under Code Sections 47-3-83 and 47-3-86.
       (21) "Public school" means any day school which is conducted within this state and which is under the authority and supervision of a duly elected county or independent board of education.
       (22) "Regular interest" means interest compounded annually at such a rate as shall be determined by the board of trustees in accordance with this chapter.
       (23) "Retirement" means withdrawal from service with a retirement allowance granted under this chapter.
       (24) "Retirement allowance" means the sum of the annuity and the pension, or any optional benefit payable in lieu thereof, under Code Section 47-3-121. All retirement allowances shall be payable in equal monthly installments, provided that the board of trustees may pay a lump sum of equivalent actuarial value in lieu of a retirement allowance of less than $10.00 per month.
       (25) "Retirement system" means the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia established under Code Section 47-3-20.
       (25.1) "Salary" shall have the same meaning as earnable compensation.
       (26) "Service" means service rendered as a teacher and paid for by this state or other employer.
       (27) "Service credit" means creditable service, as defined in this Code section.
       (28) "Teacher" means a permanent status employee employed not less than half time as follows:
          (A) Employees of a public school or a local board of education with the exception of those employees required to be members of the Public School Employees Retirement System as governed by Chapter 4 of this title;
          (B) Public school lunchroom managers or supervisors, maintenance managers or supervisors, transportation managers or supervisors, and warehouse managers or supervisors who elect to participate in the retirement system pursuant to Code Section 47-3-63;
          (C) Employees of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia with the exception of those employees who elect to participate in the Regents Retirement Plan as governed by Chapter 21 of this title and maintenance and custodial employees employed prior to July 1, 1978, who elected to forgo membership;
          (D) Employees of any regional educational service agency created pursuant to Part 11 of Article 6 of Chapter 2 of Title 20;
          (E) Certified professional personnel employed for the first time by the Department of Education on and after July 1, 1983, unless such personnel elect membership in the Employees' Retirement System of Georgia pursuant to subsection (h) of Code Section 47-3-60, and any employee of the Department of Education employed in a teaching, supervisory, or clerical capacity;
          (F) Certified professional personnel employed by the Department of Education and who become members of this retirement system pursuant to the authority of subsection (i) of Code Section 47-3-60;
* * *