Section 47-3-1. Definitions
  •    As used in this chapter, the term:
       (1) "Accumulated contributions" means the sum of all the amounts deducted from the earnable compensation of a member or paid by the member to establish or reestablish credit for service, which amounts are credited to his or her individual account in the annuity savings fund, together with regular interest on such amounts,
* * *
       (5) "Annuity savings fund" means the fund set forth under Code Section 47-3-41.
       (6) "Average final compensation" means the average annual earnable compensation of a teacher during the two consecutive years of membership service producing the highest such average.
       (7) "Beneficiary" means any person in receipt of a pension, an annuity, a retirement allowance, or other benefit under this chapter.
       (8) "Board of trustees" means the board of trustees as provided for in Code Section 47-3-21 and whose purpose is to administer the retirement system.
       (8.1) "Certified professional personnel" means employees of the State Board of Education or the Professional Standards Commission who, by policy of the State Board of Education, are required to possess a valid professional certificate issued by the Professional Standards Commission.
       (9) "Commencement date" means January 1, 1945.
       (10) "Creditable service" means prior service plus membership service and any other service established under this chapter.
       (11) "Earnable compensation" means the full rate of regular compensation payable to a member for his or her full normal working time and includes compensation paid to a member by an employer from grants or contracts made by outside agencies with the employer. All moneys paid by an employer for a member or by a member into any plan of tax sheltered annuity shall be included as earnable compensation for the purpose of computing any contributions required to be made to the retirement system and also for the purpose of computing any benefits or allowances payable under this chapter. Such term shall include contributions made to a qualified transportation plan, within the meaning of Section 132(f) of the federal Internal Revenue Code, and before tax or salary deferral contributions made under Sections 125, 401(k), 402(g)(3), 457, or 414(h) of the federal Internal Revenue Code to this retirement system or to any other retirement plan maintained by an employer.
       (12) "Employer" means the State of Georgia, the county or independent board of education, the State Board of Education, the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia, or any other agency of and within this state by which a teacher is paid. Notwithstanding any provisions in prior or future Acts to the contrary, the county and regional library boards of trustees shall be deemed to be the employer of the county or regional librarians, whose salaries are paid in full or in part from state funds.
       (13) "Expense fund" means the fund set forth in Code Section 47-3-47.
       (14) "Local retirement fund" means any teachers' retirement fund or other arrangement for the payment of retirement benefits to teachers, but not including the retirement system created under this chapter, which fund was maintained during the calendar year 1943 and is financed wholly or in part by contributions made by an employer.
       (15) "Member" means any teacher included in the membership of the retirement system.
* * *