Section 47-2-296. County probation system employees
  •    (a) As used in this Code section, the term "local retirement system" means a retirement or pension system maintained by a county which includes as members thereof employees of the county probation system which becomes a part of the state-wide probation system, and the term includes any such retirement or pension created by law or created by ordinance or resolution of the county under the home rule provisions of the Constitution of Georgia.
    (b) Any person becoming an employee of the state at any time on or after July 1, 1984, as a result of being employed by a county probation system which became a part of the state-wide probation system administered by the Department of Corrections shall have the options and rights provided for by this Code section, subject to the limitations of subsection (f) of this Code section. The options available to any such employee under this Code section must be exercised within six months after the date the applicable county probation system became a part of the state-wide probation system. The option provided by subsection (e) of this Code section must be exercised on or before the date the county probation system becomes a part of the state-wide probation system. Any such option shall be exercised by such employee notifying, in writing, the Board of Trustees of the Employees' Retirement System of Georgia, the commissioner of corrections, the governing authority of the applicable county, and, when applicable, the board of trustees or other managing body of any local retirement system of which the employee is a member. If the employee is a member of a local retirement system, such membership shall continue pending the exercise of an option provided by this Code section. The choice made by an employee in selecting an option provided by this Code section shall be irrevocable and may not at any time thereafter be rescinded or modified.
    (c) If an employee subject to this Code section was a member of a local retirement system at the time the applicable county probation system became a part of the state-wide probation system, such employee, subject to the limitations of subsection (f) of this Code section, may either continue active membership in the local retirement system as provided in this subsection or become a member of the Employees' Retirement System of Georgia and transfer creditable service as an employee of the local retirement system to the Employees' Retirement System of Georgia as provided in subsection (d) of this Code section. Such employees who are subject to the provisions of subsection (e) of this Code section shall have the additional option to retire under the local retirement system, if qualified therefor, as provided in said subsection (e). An employee electing to continue membership in a local retirement system shall have the right to continue such membership and the salary received by such employee as an employee of the Department of Corrections or other state department shall be the salary of such employee for all purposes under the local retirement system. If applicable to any such employee, any county supplement to the state salary of such employee shall be included as salary for the purposes of a local retirement system in which such employee continues membership. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection for the use of certain employer contributions to offset required employee contributions, such employee shall continue to pay the employee contributions required under the local retirement system; and, for such purposes, the Department of Corrections or other state department if the employee subsequently becomes employed by another department of the state government may enter into an agreement with the board of trustees or other managing body of the local retirement system whereby the department may deduct such employee contributions from the compensation of the employee and pay the amount deducted to the local retirement system. Employer contributions for continued membership in the local retirement system shall be computed at the same percentage rate applicable to all other state employees on the basis of the state salary paid to such employees electing to continue membership in the local retirement system and shall be paid by the Department of Corrections or by another state department when applicable to the local retirement system; provided, however, that, if the employer contributions paid by the Department of Corrections or other state department exceed the employer contributions applicable to all other employees of the local retirement system, the difference between the percentage rate of employer contributions paid by the Department of Corrections or other state department and the percentage rate of employer contributions applicable to all other employees of the local retirement system shall be applied to offset the percentage rate of employee contributions required of such state employees remaining in the local retirement system; provided, further, that, if the employer contributions to be paid by the Department of Corrections or other state department under this subsection would exceed the total employee and employer contributions required under the local retirement system, the Department of Corrections or other state department shall only be required to pay the total amount of such employee and employer contributions required under the local retirement system. An employee continuing membership under a local retirement system under this subsection shall retain all rights, benefits, and privileges under the local retirement system in the same manner and to the same extent as if the employee remained an employee of the county. An employee electing to continue membership in a local retirement system shall not be and may not become a member of the Employees' Retirement System of Georgia.
* * *