Section 47-2-244. Optional benefits available to appellate court judges; notice of election of benefits; eligibility for benefits; disability benefits; survivors benefits
  •    (a) The term "appellate court judge," as used in this Code section, shall mean any Judge, Presiding Judge, or Chief Judge of the Court of Appeals and any Associate Justice, Presiding Justice, or Chief Justice of the Supreme Court.
* * *
    (j) If any appellate court judge dies without having received benefits under this Code section and is not survived by a designated beneficiary who is eligible to receive the benefits provided by this Code section, such judge's contributions shall be paid to his or her estate without interest. If any appellate court judge and such judge's designated beneficiary or beneficiaries die as the result of a common accident prior to the time at which the payment of benefits to the judge equals the total contributions made by such judge plus interest thereon, the difference shall be paid to the estate of the judge. If after retirement an appellate court judge and such judge's designated beneficiary or beneficiaries die, but not as the result of a common accident, prior to the time at which the total benefits paid to the judge and such judge's beneficiary or beneficiaries equal the total contributions made by such judge plus interest thereon, the difference shall be paid to the estate of the last decedent.
    (k) An appellate court judge who has accrued creditable service under this retirement system may convert such service in order to fulfill the conditions of this Code section on the basis of two years of creditable service being equivalent to one year of service credit under this Code section, provided that creditable service based upon the holding of office as an appellate court judge shall be convertible to service credit under this Code section on an equal time basis. Applications for conversion of service credits under this Code section shall be made in writing to the board of trustees.
    (l) Any appellate court judge who elects to receive the benefits provided for by this Code section and who fails to resign his office as appellate court judge on or before the day such judge attains age 75 or on the last day of the term in which such appellate court judge is serving when he or she attains age 70, whichever is later, or on or before June 30, 1972, in the event he or she attained age 70 on or prior to June 30, 1972, shall not be entitled to receive any benefits under this Code section and shall forfeit all contributions made under it.
    (m) No benefit shall be payable to an appellate court judge under this Code section until such judge reaches 65 years of age, except for incapacity.
Ga. L. 1971, p. 99, § 1; Ga. L. 1981, p. 1235, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 1986, p. 1329, § 1; Ga. L. 1992, p. 477, § 1; Ga. L. 2009, p. 398, § 3/SB 177.