Section 47-2-244. Optional benefits available to appellate court judges; notice of election of benefits; eligibility for benefits; disability benefits; survivors benefits
  •    (a) The term "appellate court judge," as used in this Code section, shall mean any Judge, Presiding Judge, or Chief Judge of the Court of Appeals and any Associate Justice, Presiding Justice, or Chief Justice of the Supreme Court.
    (b) Any other provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, any appellate court judge shall be entitled to receive the benefits under this Code section in lieu of any retirement allowances otherwise available under this retirement system and in lieu of the appointment to or the holding of any emeritus office.
    (c) Any appellate court judge who seeks benefits under this Code section shall tender to the board of trustees before January 1, 1972, or within 60 days after the commencement of such judge's term of office, whichever shall occur later, a written notice stating that the judge has elected to accept such benefits in lieu of any retirement allowances otherwise available under this retirement system and in lieu of the appointment to and the holding of any emeritus office. The notice shall state that in consideration of the payment of benefits under this Code section, such appellate court judge shall resign from office as an appellate court judge on or before the day upon which he or she attains 75 years of age or on the last day of the term in which such appellate court judge is serving when he or she attains age 70, whichever is later. Any notice filed prior to July 1, 1986, by an appellate court judge in active service on such date which contained an agreement to resign on or before such judge's seventieth birthday shall be void and of no force and effect if such judge files a new notice containing an agreement to resign as provided in this subsection and such notice is filed on or before September 1, 1986.
    (d) As a condition of eligibility for benefits under this Code section, there shall have been deducted from the earnable compensation of an appellate court judge and remitted to the board of trustees a contribution equivalent to 71/2 percent of such judge's earnable compensation for each pay period or part thereof after the date of such judge's written notice of election of benefits. Election of benefits under this Code section constitutes an authorization and direction by that appellate court judge to the clerical personnel of such judge's court to withhold such judge's contributions and remit them to the board of trustees in the manner provided by the board of trustees, together with a sum of money available to the court from annual or supplemental appropriations in an amount sufficient to carry out this Code section.
    (e) Upon compliance with this Code section, an appellate court judge may retire and receive benefits under this Code section.
    (f) After ten years of service as an appellate court judge, such judge shall be entitled to receive during life a retirement benefit payable monthly equivalent to 75 percent of the salary of an appellate court judge then serving in the office from which such judge retired.
* * *