Section 47-2-123. Allowance payable upon death, disability, or involuntary separation from employment; restrictions on separation for disability; restrictions on entitlement to involuntary separation benefits
  •    (a) Upon the death or involuntary separation from employment without prejudice of any member in service, he or she shall be entitled to an allowance in accordance with subsection (c) of this Code section, provided that the provisions of this subsection that relate to "upon becoming involuntarily separated from employment without prejudice" shall not be applicable to any person who first becomes a member after March 31, 1972.
    (b) (1) Subject to the provisions of paragraphs (2) through (5) of this subsection, any member in service who has at least 15 years of creditable service may be retired on a disability allowance by the board of trustees, upon written application to the board of trustees by the member or his or her employer and upon certification by the medical board that he or she is medically or physically incapable of further performance of his or her duties in the position he or she held at the time his or her disability originated, that incapacity is likely to be permanent, and that he or she should be retired; provided, however, that the medical board shall not consider any evidence of such disability which is not submitted within 12 months after the date the member submits his or her first application for a disability retirement. The board of trustees may retire such member not less than 30 days nor more than 90 days after execution and filing of the written application.
       (2) A member making application for a disability retirement pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall at the same time submit a copy of such application together with any supporting documentation accompanying such application to his or her employing agency. The member shall thereafter provide the employing agency with any additional information or documentation which he or she submits to the board of trustees in conjunction with such application.
       (3) After receipt of the notice provided for in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the head of the member's agency or his or her designee shall conduct an interview with the member applying for disability retirement; provided, however, that any designee of the head of an agency shall be an official at such agency who is above the level of the applicant's immediate supervisor and who has the authority to make job assignment decisions. The interview shall be held within ten business days after receipt of such notice. Based on the interview and information received by the agency pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection, the agency head or his or her designee shall determine if an alternative position is available for the member which meets the following requirements:
          (A) The physical requirements for such position are compatible with the member's physical limitations;
          (B) The annual compensation and possibility for future advancement for such position shall be the same as or greater than that of the current position of the member;
          (C) The duties for such position shall be reasonably compatible with the experience and educational qualifications of the member;
          (D) The position shall be one which includes the holder thereof as a member of the retirement system provided for by this chapter; and
          (E) The position must be available for acceptance by the member and an offer of the position to the official or member must be made, in writing, by not later than 45 days after the member submitted his or her application for a disability retirement.
    An agency making an offer of alternative employment as provided in this paragraph shall so notify the board of trustees within 45 days after the member submitted his or her application for a disability retirement. After receipt of such notice, the board of trustees shall not approve a disability retirement until the procedures of paragraph (4) of this subsection are resolved.
       (4) Any member applying for a disability retirement who is offered a position of employment in conformity with the requirements of paragraph (3) of this subsection shall accept the offer or dispute his or her ability to perform the tasks required by the position offered by submitting a written appeal to the agency and to the board of trustees within 30 days after receiving the offer. In the event of an appeal, the agency shall promptly submit to the medical board a detailed description of the requirements of the position offered and the medical board shall determine, based upon all information available to it, whether the member is reasonably capable of performing such tasks. The decision of the medical board shall be final. If the medical board determines that the member is unable to perform the tasks required either by the position held at the time of the application for a disability retirement or the position offered, the member shall be placed on disability retirement immediately.
       (5) A member who refuses to accept a position offered or file an appeal in a timely manner or who refuses to accept a position which the medical board has determined on appeal that he or she is capable of performing shall not be eligible to receive a disability retirement under this subsection.
    (c) (1) The provisions of this paragraph shall apply only to persons who are members of the retirement system on June 30, 2007. Any member who is at least 60 years of age upon disability retirement, involuntary separation from employment without prejudice, or death shall receive the equivalent of a service retirement allowance. Any such member who is under 60 years of age shall receive, as appropriate, a disability allowance, allowance in case of involuntary separation from employment without prejudice, or death allowance, which shall consist of:
* * *