Section 47-2-123. Allowance payable upon death, disability, or involuntary separation from employment; restrictions on separation for disability; restrictions on entitlement to involuntary separation benefits
* * *
    (d) In the application of subsection (c) of this Code section to death allowances, computations of projected retirement allowances shall be made on the same basis as though option two had been in effect. In lieu of the amount of death allowance otherwise payable to the beneficiary under option two, the member, upon written request, may at any time elect a reduced level death allowance of equivalent actuarial value, which allowance is payable to the beneficiary during a period of years certain or to the estate of the beneficiary and during the lifetime of such named beneficiary thereafter. At the election of the member, in case of death of the beneficiary during a term of years certain, the balance of the years certain payments may be paid to the estate of the member; but if such beneficiary predeceases the member, the total amount of the member's contributions to the date of his or her death shall be payable to the member's estate. The method of determining the equivalent actuarial value shall be consistent with the actuarial method of determining the beneficiary's death allowance under option two.
    (e) Anything in this chapter to the contrary notwithstanding, on and after March 6, 1963, a member who has not accumulated sufficient creditable service to qualify himself or herself for an allowance in case of involuntary separation from employment without prejudice shall not be deemed eligible for such allowances until he or she has accumulated sufficient membership service in a position classified under a merit system provided for by law or in a position covered under the retirement system. This subsection shall not affect the vesting of rights under Code Section 47-2-122. This subsection shall not be retroactive in any manner and shall not apply in any way to any person who was a member on or before February 13, 1962.
    (f) The age and service requirements for a service retirement allowance shall not apply to allowances available under this Code section.
    (g) From and after January 1, 1985, no employing unit within the government of the State of Georgia, including every department, commission, board, bureau, agency, branch of government, or any other employing unit by whatever name called, which has the authority and power to appoint, employ, release, separate, or fail to reappoint public officials or employees shall release or separate from state service, or fail to reappoint to continued state service, any public official or employee who is entitled to coverage under the involuntary separation retirement benefits provisions of this Code section. A release, separation, or failure to reappoint in violation of the provisions of this subsection shall be illegal, unlawful, and void. However, such releases or separations from state service or failures to reappoint to continued state service shall not be subject to the provisions of this subsection if such releases or separations from service or failures to reappoint occur under any of the following circumstances:
       (1) Separation or release from service of an official or employee pursuant to Code Section 47-2-2 or separation or release from service of an official or the failure to reappoint an official by a board when such official serves at the pleasure of the board;
       (2) Separation or release from service of an official or employee for any reason which would constitute cause as defined in the rules and regulations of the State Personnel Board if such separation or release from service is not pursuant to Code Section 47-2-2;
       (3) Separation or release from service of an official or employee for criminal conduct under the laws of this state, any other state, or the United States; or
       (4) A "discretionary termination" which means any one of the following:
          (A) Separation or release from service of an official or employee under circumstances in which an official or employee is released or separated or any official's or employee's position or job is abolished through a valid reduction-in-force plan approved by the Department of Administrative Services;
          (B) Separation or release from service of any official or employee by reason of a bona fide reorganization of any employing unit, with respect to which reorganization any such separations or releases have been approved in advance by the Governor; or
          (C) Separation or release from service of an official or employee, or failure of reappointment of an official or employee, who holds a confidential position to an appointed or elected public official, or a group of appointed or elected public officials, incurred as a result of a change of administration in the office of such appointed or elected public official, or group of appointed or elected public officials.
    (h) (1) Except where termination is required by a sudden and unexpected loss of federal or state funds, an employer intending the discretionary termination of an official or employee shall notify the commissioner of administrative services at least 60 but not more than 120 days prior to the effective date of the discretionary termination of such official or employee. If termination is required by a sudden and unexpected loss of federal or state funds, the employer shall notify the commissioner of administrative services as soon as the employer becomes aware of the loss of funds and the termination shall be delayed until the completion of the procedures required by this subsection. Pending the completion of such procedures, the employee or official proposed for termination because of a sudden and unexpected loss of federal or state funds shall be compensated from any funds appropriated or available to the employer which may be used for such purpose. The notice shall be in writing and a copy thereof shall be forwarded to the board of trustees at the same time it is forwarded to the commissioner of administrative services. The notice shall include the following information:
          (A) The name and current annual compensation of the official or employee proposed for discretionary termination;
* * *