Section 47-2-1. Definitions
  •    As used in this chapter, the term:
       (1) "Accumulated contributions" means the sum of all the amounts deducted from the earnable compensation of a member or paid by the member to establish or reestablish credit for service, which amounts are credited to the member's individual account in the annuity savings fund, together with regular interest thereon. Beginning July 1, 1980, "accumulated contributions" also includes the amount of employee contributions paid by the employer on behalf of the employee and credited to the employee's individual account in the annuity savings fund, together with regular interest thereon, excluding employee contributions paid by the employer or the employee for group term life insurance.
       (2) "Actuarial equivalent" means a benefit of equal value when computed at regular interest upon the basis of the mortality tables last adopted by the board of trustees.
       (3) "Annuity" means annual payments for life derived from the accumulated contributions of a member.
       (4) "Annuity reserve" means the present value of all payments to be made on account of an annuity, or benefit in lieu of an annuity, computed at regular interest upon the basis of the mortality tables last adopted by the board of trustees.
       (5) "Annuity savings fund" means the fund set forth under Code Section 47-2-51.
       (6) "Average final compensation" means the average annual earnable compensation of any employee during his or her last five years of creditable service or, if the employee has had less than five years of creditable service, his or her average annual earnable compensation during his or her total creditable service.
       (7) "Beneficiary" means any person in receipt of a pension, an annuity, a retirement allowance, or other benefit under this chapter.
* * *
       (13) "Creditable service" means prior service plus membership service and any other service recognized as creditable service under this chapter.
       (14) "Division A" means the division within the retirement system of members who are part of the Employees' Social Security Coverage Group, as set forth in Code Section 47-2-71.
       (15) "Earnable compensation" means the full rate of regular compensation payable to a member employee for his or her full normal working time, excluding any supplements from local funds. In cases where compensation includes maintenance, the board of trustees shall fix the value of that part of the compensation not paid in cash. Such term shall include contributions made to a qualified transportation plan, within the meaning of Section 132(f) of the federal Internal Revenue Code, and before tax or salary deferral contributions made under Section 125, 401(k), 402(g)(3), 457, or 414(h) of the federal Internal Revenue Code to this retirement system or to any other retirement plan maintained by an employer.
       (16) "Employee" means:
          (A) Any regularly classified worker, elected or appointed officer, or employee of a state agency or any employee of a county, city-county, or city board, which agency or board is subject to the state system of personnel administration created by Chapter 20 of Title 45 and the State Personnel Board, including a merit system for employees of the Department of Public Safety;
          (B) Any employee or officer of any other department, bureau, board, institution, or commission of the state:
             (i) Which department, bureau, board, or commission operates under a merit system of personnel administration;
             (ii) Which department operates under a tenure system as established by law; or
             (iii) Which department, bureau, board, or commission becomes eligible for inclusion in the retirement system by Act of the General Assembly
    who receives payment for performance of personal services from the state or any department, bureau, institution, board, or commission of the state or from a county, city-county, or city board and who is employed in a position normally requiring actual performance of duty during not less than nine months of the year. "Employee" shall not include members of the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia, members of the Public School
* * *
       (16.4) "Employee" shall not include persons who are employed by the Technical College System of Georgia or by a postsecondary vocational-technical school governed by the Technical College System of Georgia and who elect to become members of the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia pursuant to the authority of subsection (j) of Code Section 47-3-60.
       (16.5) "Employee" shall not include personnel employed by the State Board of Education or by the State Department of Education who are authorized to elect and elect to become or remain members of the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia pursuant to applicable provisions of Chapter 3 of this title.
       (16.6) "Employee" shall not include an individual classified by an employer as an independent contractor or a leased employee within the meaning of Section 414(n) of the federal Internal Revenue Code, even if such individual is later reclassified by the Internal Revenue Service as a common law employee.
       (17) "Employer" means:
          (A) The state or any department, bureau, institution, board, or commission of the state or any county, city-county, or city board, the employees of which are subject to the state system of personnel administration created by Chapter 20 of Title 45 and the State Personnel Board, including a merit system for employees of the Department of Public Safety, and all state departments under a tenure system as established by law, provided that such county, city-county, or city board may notify the board of trustees that it will not participate in the benefits of the retirement system, such notice to be given in writing on or before the commencement date or before persons are employed by it. Any employee of a county, city-county, or city board having an existing local retirement system may elect to continue to participate in such existing local system but shall not participate in two systems, and his or her election shall be final on the commencement date under this chapter. Any county, city-county, or city employee who elects to become a member of this
* * *