Section 47-2-1. Definitions
  •    As used in this chapter, the term:
       (1) "Accumulated contributions" means the sum of all the amounts deducted from the earnable compensation of a member or paid by the member to establish or reestablish credit for service, which amounts are credited to the member's individual account in the annuity savings fund, together with regular interest thereon. Beginning July 1, 1980, "accumulated contributions" also includes the amount of employee contributions paid by the employer on behalf of the employee and credited to the employee's individual account in the annuity savings fund, together with regular interest thereon, excluding employee contributions paid by the employer or the employee for group term life insurance.
       (2) "Actuarial equivalent" means a benefit of equal value when computed at regular interest upon the basis of the mortality tables last adopted by the board of trustees.
       (3) "Annuity" means annual payments for life derived from the accumulated contributions of a member.
       (4) "Annuity reserve" means the present value of all payments to be made on account of an annuity, or benefit in lieu of an annuity, computed at regular interest upon the basis of the mortality tables last adopted by the board of trustees.
       (5) "Annuity savings fund" means the fund set forth under Code Section 47-2-51.
       (6) "Average final compensation" means the average annual earnable compensation of any employee during his or her last five years of creditable service or, if the employee has had less than five years of creditable service, his or her average annual earnable compensation during his or her total creditable service.
       (7) "Beneficiary" means any person in receipt of a pension, an annuity, a retirement allowance, or other benefit under this chapter.
       (8) "Board of trustees" means the board of trustees provided for in Code Section 47-2-21 to administer the retirement system.
       (9) Reserved.
       (10) Reserved.
       (11) "Court of record" means state courts, city courts, superior courts, the Georgia Court of Appeals, and the Supreme Court of Georgia handling within their jurisdiction general state law exclusively. This definition shall have no effect on creditable service determined or prior service certificates issued by the board of trustees before February 13, 1956.
       (12) "Credit" means creditable service, as defined in this Code section.
       (13) "Creditable service" means prior service plus membership service and any other service recognized as creditable service under this chapter.
       (14) "Division A" means the division within the retirement system of members who are part of the Employees' Social Security Coverage Group, as set forth in Code Section 47-2-71.
       (15) "Earnable compensation" means the full rate of regular compensation payable to a member employee for his or her full normal working time, excluding any supplements from local funds. In cases where compensation includes maintenance, the board of trustees shall fix the value of that part of the compensation not paid in cash. Such term shall include contributions made to a qualified transportation plan, within the meaning of Section 132(f) of the federal Internal Revenue Code, and before tax or salary deferral contributions made under Section 125, 401(k), 402(g)(3), 457, or 414(h) of the federal Internal Revenue Code to this retirement system or to any other retirement plan maintained by an employer.
       (16) "Employee" means:
          (A) Any regularly classified worker, elected or appointed officer, or employee of a state agency or any employee of a county, city-county, or city board, which agency or board is subject to the state system of personnel administration created by Chapter 20 of Title 45 and the State Personnel Board, including a merit system for employees of the Department of Public Safety;
          (B) Any employee or officer of any other department, bureau, board, institution, or commission of the state:
             (i) Which department, bureau, board, or commission operates under a merit system of personnel administration;
             (ii) Which department operates under a tenure system as established by law; or
             (iii) Which department, bureau, board, or commission becomes eligible for inclusion in the retirement system by Act of the General Assembly
    who receives payment for performance of personal services from the state or any department, bureau, institution, board, or commission of the state or from a county, city-county, or city board and who is employed in a position normally requiring actual performance of duty during not less than nine months of the year. "Employee" shall not include members of the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia, members of the Public School Employees Retirement System, any person on the payroll of a third party with whom an employer has contracted for the provision of such person's services, or any person classified by an employer as other than a common law employee for federal tax purposes, even if a court, tribunal, or administrative agency determines that such person is a common law employee and not an independent contractor for federal tax purposes; or
* * *