Section 47-2-1. Definitions
  •    As used in this chapter, the term:
       (1) "Accumulated contributions" means the sum of all the amounts deducted from the earnable compensation of a member or paid by the member to establish or reestablish credit for service, which amounts are credited to the member's individual account in the annuity savings fund, together with regular interest thereon. Beginning July 1, 1980, "accumulated contributions" also includes the amount of employee contributions paid by the employer on behalf of the employee and credited to the employee's individual account in the annuity savings fund, together with regular interest thereon, excluding employee contributions paid by the employer or the employee for group term life insurance.
       (2) "Actuarial equivalent" means a benefit of equal value when computed at regular interest upon the basis of the mortality tables last adopted by the board of trustees.
       (3) "Annuity" means annual payments for life derived from the accumulated contributions of a member.
       (4) "Annuity reserve" means the present value of all payments to be made on account of an annuity, or benefit in lieu of an annuity, computed at regular interest upon the basis of the mortality tables last adopted by the board of trustees.
       (5) "Annuity savings fund" means the fund set forth under Code Section 47-2-51.
       (6) "Average final compensation" means the average annual earnable compensation of any employee during his or her last five years of creditable service or, if the employee has had less than five years of creditable service, his or her average annual earnable compensation during his or her total creditable service.
       (7) "Beneficiary" means any person in receipt of a pension, an annuity, a retirement allowance, or other benefit under this chapter.
       (8) "Board of trustees" means the board of trustees provided for in Code Section 47-2-21 to administer the retirement system.
       (9) Reserved.
       (10) Reserved.
       (11) "Court of record" means state courts, city courts, superior courts, the Georgia Court of Appeals, and the Supreme Court of Georgia handling within their jurisdiction general state law exclusively. This definition shall have no effect on creditable service determined or prior service certificates issued by the board of trustees before February 13, 1956.
       (12) "Credit" means creditable service, as defined in this Code section.
       (13) "Creditable service" means prior service plus membership service and any other service recognized as creditable service under this chapter.
       (14) "Division A" means the division within the retirement system of members who are part of the Employees' Social Security Coverage Group, as set forth in Code Section 47-2-71.
* * *
          (B) Any other provisions of law to the contrary notwithstanding, the adjutant general is authorized, though not directed, to establish a merit system and to perform all of the duties and obligations of an "employer" for all civilians employed in or with the Army National Guard of Georgia and the Air National Guard of Georgia, even though such employees may be paid with federal funds. The adjutant general is further authorized to make and enter into such agreements and take such actions as are necessary to provide for all contributions and payments specified in this chapter, from funds made available by the federal government, and otherwise to comply with this chapter so as to make this chapter applicable to such civilian employees; or
          (C) Any new state agency described under Code Section 47-2-70.1 and any other entity authorized by law to report any of its employees as members of this system.
       (18) "Expense fund" means the fund set forth under Code Section 47-2-60.
       (19) "Group term life insurance" means the survivors benefits established under Code Section 47-2-128.
       (20) "Involuntary separation from employment without prejudice" means separation or release from service other than by the willing choice of a member, provided that such member has not been convicted in a court of competent jurisdiction of any crime involving moral turpitude or malfeasance in office or has not been forced to make restitution for any funds or property wrongfully taken by the member. Involuntary separation shall not include the defeat in an election of an elected official who becomes a member of this retirement system for the first time on or after July 1, 1971.
       (21) "Involuntary separation from employment with prejudice" means separation or release from service other than by the willing choice of a member who has been convicted in a court of competent jurisdiction of a crime involving moral turpitude or malfeasance in office or who has been forced to make restitution for any funds or property wrongfully taken by the member.
       (22) "Medical board" means the board of physicians established under Code Section 47-2-24 for the purpose of arranging for and passing upon medical examinations required under this chapter.
       (23) "Member" means any employee included in the membership of this retirement system. On and after July 1, 1967, no employee shall become a member unless his or her position with an employer, as defined in paragraph (17) of this Code section, is his or her primary occupation and such position requires that the employee spend at least the number of hours specified in regulations adopted by the board of trustees in the actual performance of his or her duties, provided that in no case shall the number of hours be less than 30 hours per week during at least nine months of a year.
       (24) "Membership service" means service which is rendered by an employee while he or she is a member of the retirement system and for which credit is allowable under this chapter.
       (25) "Option one," "option two," "option three," and "option four" mean the optional forms in which a member may elect to receive his or her retirement allowance, which options are set forth in Code Section 47-2-121.
* * *