GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 47. RETIREMENT AND PENSIONS |
Chapter 17. PEACE OFFICERS' ANNUITY AND BENEFIT FUND |
Article 6. RETIREMENT BENEFITS AND DISABILITY BENEFITS |
Section 47-17-81. Eligibility for disability benefits; periodic medical examination; termination of disability benefits; application; hearings
- (a) Any dues-paying member who became a member prior to July 1, 1993, who is rendered totally and permanently disabled by disease or injury so as to be unable to perform substantially all of the duties of the position to which the member was regularly assigned when the disability originated or so as to be unable to engage in any occupation or gainful employment for which the member is reasonably suited by virtue of the member's background, training, education, and experience shall be entitled to disability benefits of $257.00 per month for life or until the member's disability ceases, provided that the member makes application to the board for disability benefits within 12 months of becoming totally and permanently disabled.
(b) The disability benefits provided under this Code section shall be payable upon the event of disability as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section regardless of the cause of the disability and shall be payable when the disability is a result of any mental or physical injury or disease, whether caused by reason of the peace officer's employment or not, provided that no benefits shall be payable under this Code section for any disability resulting from the chronic and excessive consumption of alcoholic beverages, addiction to drugs, the use of which is prohibited in this state by law, engagement by the member in any criminal act, willful misconduct of the member, or injury sustained by the member while serving in the armed forces of any country or while on active duty in the National Guard or other armed forces reserve force.
(c) Any other provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, any member who is receiving disability benefits pursuant to this Code section on June 30, 1990, and who had at least 20 years of creditable service at the time such member first became eligible for such disability benefits shall receive the same benefits as a member who retires at age 55 or older with 20 years of creditable service under the provisions of Code Section 47-17-80. For each year of service above 20 years but not more than 30 years which such member had when first becoming eligible to receive disability benefits, the benefits shall be the same as those provided for the same number of years of creditable service under the provisions of Code Section 47-17-80. The benefits of such members who are receiving disability benefits pursuant to this Code section on June 30, 1990, shall be recomputed and the increased benefits shall be paid to such members beginning July 1, 1990. Any member who first becomes eligible to receive disability benefits on or after July 1, 1990, who has the required years of creditable service as provided in this subsection shall have disability benefits computed and paid in the same manner as provided in this subsection.
* * *