GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 47. RETIREMENT AND PENSIONS |
Chapter 17. PEACE OFFICERS' ANNUITY AND BENEFIT FUND |
Article 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
Section 47-17-1. Definitions
- As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) "Board" means the Board of Commissioners of the Peace Officers' Annuity and Benefit Fund.
(1.1) "Creditable service" means approved prior service plus membership service.
(2) "Fund" means the Peace Officers' Annuity and Benefit Fund.
(3) "Income" means any and all income received by a peace officer for services rendered, whether such income is in the form of salary, fees, subsistence allowance or other type of allowance, or any combination thereof.
(4) "Member" means a member of the Peace Officers' Annuity and Benefit Fund.
(4.1) "Membership service" means service which is rendered by an employee while he or she is a member of the fund and for which credit is allowable under this chapter.
(5) "Peace officer" means:
(A) Any peace officer who is employed by this state or any municipality, county, or other political subdivision thereof who is required by the terms of such peace officer's employment, whether by election or appointment, to give such peace officer's full time to the preservation of public order, the protection of life and property, or the detection of crime in this state or any municipality, county, or other political subdivision thereof and who is required by the terms of such peace officer's employment to comply with the requirements of the "Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Act" contained in Chapter 8 of Title 35, provided that, for the purposes of this chapter, any deputy sheriff employed as such by a sheriff of this state shall be deemed to be employed by the county in which such sheriff serves;
(B) Any warden or correction officer of state or county correctional institutions and any warden or correction officer of municipal correctional institutions of a municipality having a population of 70,000 or more according to the United States decennial census of 1970 or any future such census who is required by the terms of his or her employment as such warden or correction officer to give his or her full time to his or her job as such warden or correction officer; and any warden or correction officer of a municipal correctional institution who on or before October 1, 1962, pays dues for prior service shall be deemed to have been a member for such periods and shall be entitled to all the rights and benefits to which other members during such periods are entitled, provided that any such warden or correction officer as provided in this subparagraph is required by the terms of his or her employment to comply with the requirements of the "Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Act" contained in Chapter 8 of Title 35;
(C) All employees of the Peace Officers' Annuity and Benefit Fund who are required by the terms of their employment to devote their full time to such job; and any such full-time employee who on or before October 1, 1962, paid dues for prior service shall be deemed to have been a member for such periods and shall be entitled to all the rights and benefits to which other members are entitled;
* * *