GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 47. RETIREMENT AND PENSIONS |
Chapter 16. SHERIFFS' RETIREMENT FUND OF GEORGIA |
Article 6. RETIREMENT BENEFITS AND DEATH BENEFITS |
Section 47-16-101. Retirement benefit options; failure of member to select an option; effect of changes in retirement benefits and options; change of option after receipt of payments
- (a) At the time a member becomes eligible for retirement benefits, he or she shall choose one of three payment options for retirement benefits. The member must indicate his or her choice of payment options upon the application for retirement benefits filed with the secretary-treasurer. Upon approval of the member's application by the board, such member shall be paid retirement benefits in the form of a monthly sum of money determined in accordance with the option he or she has selected. The three payment options are as follows:
(1) Option One shall be known as a "single life annuity" and shall provide retirement benefits for the life of the member only. If the member has no more than four years of service credited to such member under this chapter, the member shall be paid a benefit of $380.00 per month until the member's death. If the member has more than four years credited to such member under the provisions of this chapter, such member shall be paid a benefit of $380.00 per month, plus $95.00 per month for each additional year of service so credited to the member. If the member has additional service credit not totaling a full year, the further sum of one-twelfth of the amount paid per month for each additional year of service credit over four years shall be paid for each month of additional service so credited to the member; provided, however, that in no case shall such benefits exceed $2,850.00 per month; provided, further, that the board of commissioners shall be authorized to increase such benefits by an amount not to exceed 3 percent per annum based on the following factors:
(A) The recommendation of the actuary of the board of commissioners;
(B) The maintenance of the actuarial soundness of the fund in accordance with the standards provided in Code Section 47-20-10 or such higher standards as may be adopted by the board; and
(C) Such other factors as the board deems relevant.
Any such increase may be uniform or may vary in accordance with the time of retirement, length of service, age, nature of the retirement, or such other factors as the board of commissioners shall determine; provided, however, that no such increase shall be made to become effective within six months of the effective date of any increase in the maximum retirement benefit granted by the General Assembly through amendment of this Code section;
* * *