Section 46-9-290. Designated Georgia Rail Passenger Corridors
  •    (a) For purposes of state planning and development of service there is created a comprehensive and coordinated state-wide system of railway passenger service corridors for providing railway passenger service to the general public and connecting points within and throughout this state and to nearby states, which shall be known as the Designated Georgia Rail Passenger Corridors and shall include the following:
       (1) Atlanta-Athens;
       (2) Atlanta-Hartsfield International Airport-Macon;
       (3) Macon-Jesup-Brunswick;
       (4) Macon-Americus-Albany;
       (5) Macon-Houston County-Valdosta;
       (6) Macon-Douglas-Waycross-Jacksonville, Florida;
       (7) Macon-Savannah;
       (8) Atlanta-Columbus;
       (9) Atlanta-Augusta;
       (10) Atlanta-Gainesville;
       (11) Atlanta-Bremen;
       (12) Atlanta-Canton;
       (13) Atlanta-Cartersville;
       (14) Jesup-Waycross-Jacksonville, Florida;
       (15) Gainesville-Greenville, South Carolina;
       (16) Albany-Tallahassee, Florida;
       (17) Bremen-Birmingham, Alabama; and
       (18) Atlanta-Chattanooga, Tennessee.
    (b) (1) Nothing in this Code section shall preclude or delay state involvement in the planning and development of high speed rail for the Atlanta to Chattanooga, Tennessee, railway passenger service corridor, should federal or private funds be made available for such high speed rail.
       (2) For the purposes of this subsection, "high speed rail" is defined as involving trains traveling at maximum speeds in excess of 110 miles per hour.
Code 1981, § 46-9-290, enacted by Ga. L. 2000, p. 1699, § 2.