GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 46. PUBLIC UTILITIES AND PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION |
Chapter 5. TELEPHONE SERVICE |
Article 2. TELEPHONE SERVICE |
Part 4. EMERGENCY TELEPHONE NUMBER 9-1-1 |
Section 46-5-131. Exemptions from liability in operation of 9-1-1 system
- (a) Whether participating in a state-wide emergency 9-1-1 system or an emergency 9-1-1 system serving one or more local governments, neither the state nor any local government of the state nor any emergency 9-1-1 system provider or service supplier or its employees, directors, officers, and agents, except in cases of wanton and willful misconduct or bad faith, shall be liable for death or injury to any person or for damage to property as a result of either developing, adopting, establishing, participating in, implementing, maintaining, or carrying out duties involved in operating the emergency 9-1-1 system or in the identification of the telephone number, address, or name associated with any person accessing an emergency 9-1-1 system.
(b) No local government of the State of Georgia shall be required to release, indemnify, defend, or hold harmless any emergency 9-1-1 system provider from any loss, claim, demand, suit, or other action or any liability whatsoever which arises out of subsection (a) of this Code section, unless the local government agrees or has agreed to assume such obligations.
Code 1981, § 46-5-131, enacted by Ga. L. 1984, p. 652, § 1; Ga. L. 1990, p. 179, § 2; Ga. L. 2005, p. 660, § 9/HB 470; Ga. L. 2007, p. 318, § 2/HB 394.