GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 46. PUBLIC UTILITIES AND PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION |
Chapter 4. DISTRIBUTION, STORAGE, AND SALE OF GAS |
Article 5. NATURAL GAS COMPETITION AND DEREGULATION |
Section 46-4-153. Certificates of authority
- (a) (1) No person other than a gas company or a regulated provider shall sell or offer to sell in intrastate commerce to any retail customer who receives primarily firm service within this state any commodity sales service or distribution service without first obtaining a certificate of authority from the commission covering the territory where such retail customer is located. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, any person selected by an electing distribution company, a certificated marketer, or a regulated provider may perform billing and meter reading services on behalf of such entity without first becoming certificated in accordance with the provisions of this Code section, provided that a certificated marketer or a regulated provider also submits the meter reading data so obtained to the electing distribution company in a timely manner.
(2) The commission shall have the authority to issue multiple certificates of authority with respect to a particular territory upon a showing that the applicant:
(A) Possesses satisfactory financial and technical capability to render the certificated service;
(B) Has a sufficient gas supply to meet the requirements of such service; and
(C) Will offer such service pursuant to rules and contract terms which the commission finds economically viable for the territory which the marketer proposes to serve.
(3) A showing of public convenience and necessity is not a condition for the issuance of a competing certificate of authority.
(4) A certificate of authority shall authorize the marketer to use intrastate capacity available to it from a gas company to provide interruptible distribution service when not required by the marketer to provide firm distribution service.
(b) A person who seeks a certificate of authority shall make an application to the commission which contains the information required by this Code section.
(c) (1) No later than December 31, 1997, the commission shall promulgate regulations describing the information to be included in an application for certification under this Code section and the criteria it will use in determining an applicant's financial and technical capability. Such criteria shall seek to ensure the reliability and high quality of gas service provided to consumers, while imposing no unnecessary barriers to entry, including without limitation administrative barriers to entry.
(2) No such application shall be filed with respect to territory covered by the certificate of public convenience and necessity of a gas company until such gas company has filed a notice of election pursuant to the provisions of subsection (a) of Code Section 46-4-154.
* * *