Section 45-9-81. (For effective date, see note.) Definitions
  •    As used in this part, the term:
       (1) "Commission" means the Georgia State Indemnification Commission.
       (2) "Department" means the Department of Administrative Services.
* * *
       (10) "Prison guard" means any person employed by the state or any political subdivision thereof whose principal duties relate to the supervision and incarceration of persons accused or convicted of the violation of the criminal laws of this state or any political subdivision thereof. Such term shall also mean any probation supervisor or parole officer who is required to be certified under Chapter 8 of Title 35, the "Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Act," and whose principal duties directly relate to the supervision of adult probationers or adult parolees. Such term also means any person employed by the state or any political subdivision thereof whose principal duties include the supervision of youth who are charged with or adjudicated for an act which if committed by adults would be considered a crime.
       (11) "State highway employee" means an employee of the Georgia Department of Transportation who receives compensation directly therefrom and regularly engages in duties necessary for the construction, maintenance, or operation of roadways on or within the public roads of this state as defined in paragraph (24) of Code Section 32-1-3.
       (12) "Total permanent disability" means disability due to:
          (A) Loss of both eyes or blindness in both eyes with only light perception;
          (B) Loss or loss of use of both hands;
          (C) Loss or loss of use of both legs;
          (D) Loss of a lower extremity or the residual effect of an organic disease or injury which so affects the functions of balance or propulsion as to preclude locomotion without resort to a wheelchair at all times; or
          (E) Organic brain damage.
Ga. L. 1978, p. 1914, § 2; Ga. L. 1980, p. 700, § 2; Ga. L. 1981, p. 477, § 1; Ga. L. 1983, p. 651, § 1; Ga. L. 1983, p. 1303, § 1; Ga. L. 1983, p. 1469, § 1; Ga. L. 1984, p. 762, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 1986, p. 1478, § 1; Ga. L. 1987, p. 822, § 2; Ga. L. 1988, p. 1923, § 10; Ga. L. 1990, p. 488, § 1; Ga. L. 1990, p. 646, § 1; Ga. L. 1991, p. 771, § 1; Ga. L. 1991, p. 1312, § 2; Ga. L. 1992, p. 1983, § 22; Ga. L. 1994, p. 1149, § 1; Ga. L. 1995, p. 877, § 1; Ga. L. 1996, p. 950, § 1; Ga. L. 1997, p. 1453, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 1998, p. 264, §§ 2, 3; Ga. L. 2000, p. 283, § 1; Ga. L. 2000, p. 951, § 12-10; Ga. L. 2002, p. 415, § 45; Ga. L. 2002, p. 660, § 1; Ga. L. 2002, p. 1259, §§ 2, 3; Ga. L. 2005, p. 334, § 27-1/HB 501; Ga. L. 2008, p. 470, § 1/SB 254; Ga. L. 2009, p. 8, § 45/SB 46; Ga. L. 2013, p. 141, § 45/HB 79; Ga. L. 2013, p. 294, § 4-50/HB 242.