Section 45-7-4. Annual salaries of certain state officials; cost-of-living adjustments
  •    (a) The annual salary of each of the state officials listed below shall be as follows:
           (1) Governor.................................................$ 60,000.00
* * *
                   government and the amount of state funds paid shall be reduced
                   by the amount of compensation received from the United States
                   government.
          (10) Reserved.
          (11) Each member of the Public Service Commis-
             sion.........................................................96,655.00
          (12) Reserved.
          (13) State School Superintendent...............................102,708.00
          (14) Secretary of State........................................102,708.00
          (15) Reserved.
          (16) Reserved.
          (17) Reserved.
          (18) Each Justice of the Supreme Court.........................139,418.00
          (19) Each Judge of the Court of Appeals........................138,556.00
          (20) Each superior court judge..................................99,862.00
                Each superior court judge shall also receive any supplement paid
                   to such judge by the county or counties of such judge's
                   judicial circuit as may be provided for by law. Each superior
                   court judge shall also receive reimbursement of travel expenses
                   as provided by law.
          (21) Each district attorney....................................107,905.00
                Each district attorney shall also receive any supplement paid to
                   such district attorney by the county or counties of such
                   district attorney's judicial circuit as may be provided for by
                   law.  Each district attorney shall also receive reimbursement
                   of travel expenses as provided by law.
          (22) Each member of the General Assembly........................16,200.00
                (A) Reserved.
                (B) Each member of the General Assembly shall also receive the
                   allowances provided by law. The amount of the daily expense
                   allowance which each member is entitled to receive under the
                   provisions of Code Section 28-1-8 shall be as provided in that
                   Code section. The mileage allowance for the use of a personal
                   car on official business shall be the same as that received by
                   other state officials and employees.
                (C) In addition to any other compensation and allowances
                   authorized for members of the General Assembly, each member may
                   be reimbursed for per diem differential and for actual expenses
                   incurred in the performance of duties within the state as a
                   member of the General Assembly in an amount not to exceed
                   $7,000.00 per year. Expenses reimbursable up to such amount
                   shall be limited to one or more of the following purposes:
* * *
                   salary and allowances authorized as a member of the General
                   Assembly.
          (25) Speaker Pro Tempore of the House of Representatives.........4,800.00
                The Speaker Pro Tempore of the House of Representatives shall also receive the salary and allowances authorized as a member of the General Assembly.
    (b) As a cost-of-living adjustment except as qualified below as to members and member-officers of the General Assembly, the annual salary of each state official whose salary is established by Code Section 45-7-3, this Code section, and Code Sections 45-7-20 and 45-7-21, including members of the General Assembly, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, and the Speaker Pro Tempore of the House of Representatives, may be increased by the General Assembly in the General Appropriations Act by a percentage not to exceed the average percentage of the general increase in salary as may from time to time be granted to employees of the executive, judicial, and legislative branches of government. However, any increase for such officials shall not include within-grade step increases for which employees subject to compensation plans authorized and approved in accordance with Code Section 45-20-4 are eligible. Any increase granted pursuant to this subsection shall become effective at the same time that funds are made available for the increase for such employees, except increases for members and member-officers of the General Assembly. That portion of the increase determined by the Legislative Services Committee to reflect a cost-of-living increase based upon objective economic criteria shall become effective for members and member-officers at the same time that funds are made available for the increase for such employees. The balance of the increase for members and member-officers of the General Assembly shall become effective on the convening of the next General Assembly in January of the next odd-numbered year. The Office of Planning and Budget shall calculate the average percentage increase.
    (c) The annual salary being received on June 30, 1980, shall be increased by 8 percent for each state official listed in subsection (a) of this Code section who:
       (1) Is not a member of the General Assembly; and
       (2) Is not a contributing member of a state retirement system and, therefore, does not benefit by or participate in any program whereunder a portion of the employee contributions to the state retirement system are made on behalf of the employee by the employer.
* * *