Section 45-7-4. Annual salaries of certain state officials; cost-of-living adjustments
  •    (a) The annual salary of each of the state officials listed below shall be as follows:
           (1) Governor.................................................$ 60,000.00
* * *
                   by the amount of compensation received from the United States
                   government.
          (10) Reserved.
          (11) Each member of the Public Service Commis-
             sion.........................................................96,655.00
          (12) Reserved.
          (13) State School Superintendent...............................102,708.00
          (14) Secretary of State........................................102,708.00
          (15) Reserved.
          (16) Reserved.
          (17) Reserved.
          (18) Each Justice of the Supreme Court.........................139,418.00
          (19) Each Judge of the Court of Appeals........................138,556.00
          (20) Each superior court judge..................................99,862.00
                Each superior court judge shall also receive any supplement paid
                   to such judge by the county or counties of such judge's
                   judicial circuit as may be provided for by law. Each superior
                   court judge shall also receive reimbursement of travel expenses
                   as provided by law.
          (21) Each district attorney....................................107,905.00
                Each district attorney shall also receive any supplement paid to
                   such district attorney by the county or counties of such
                   district attorney's judicial circuit as may be provided for by
                   law.  Each district attorney shall also receive reimbursement
                   of travel expenses as provided by law.
          (22) Each member of the General Assembly........................16,200.00
                (A) Reserved.
                (B) Each member of the General Assembly shall also receive the
                   allowances provided by law. The amount of the daily expense
                   allowance which each member is entitled to receive under the
                   provisions of Code Section 28-1-8 shall be as provided in that
                   Code section. The mileage allowance for the use of a personal
                   car on official business shall be the same as that received by
                   other state officials and employees.
                (C) In addition to any other compensation and allowances
                   authorized for members of the General Assembly, each member may
                   be reimbursed for per diem differential and for actual expenses
                   incurred in the performance of duties within the state as a
                   member of the General Assembly in an amount not to exceed
                   $7,000.00 per year. Expenses reimbursable up to such amount
                   shall be limited to one or more of the following purposes:
                   lodging, meals, per diem differential, postage, personal
                   services, printing and publications, rents, supplies (including
                   software), telecommunications, transportation, utilities, and
                   purchasing or leasing of equipment. If equipment purchased by a
                   member has a depreciated value of $100.00 or less when such
* * *