Section 45-7-4. Annual salaries of certain state officials; cost-of-living adjustments
  •    (a) The annual salary of each of the state officials listed below shall be as follows:
           (1) Governor.................................................$ 60,000.00
                An allowance in an amount specified in the appropriations Act
                   shall also be provided for the operation of the Governor's
                   mansion.
           (2) Lieutenant Governor........................................54,920.00
           (3) Adjutant general
                The adjutant general shall continue to receive the pay and
                   allowances under the same procedure as provided by law.
           (4) Commissioner of Agriculture...............................100,429.00
           (5) Attorney General..........................................114,633.00
           (6) Reserved.
           (7) Commissioner of Insurance.................................100,396.00
           (8) Reserved.
           (9) Commissioner of Labor.....................................100,418.00
                The above amount of salary for the Commissioner of Labor shall
                   include any compensation received from the United States
                   government and the amount of state funds paid shall be reduced
                   by the amount of compensation received from the United States
                   government.
          (10) Reserved.
          (11) Each member of the Public Service Commis-
             sion.........................................................96,655.00
          (12) Reserved.
          (13) State School Superintendent...............................102,708.00
          (14) Secretary of State........................................102,708.00
          (15) Reserved.
          (16) Reserved.
          (17) Reserved.
          (18) Each Justice of the Supreme Court.........................139,418.00
          (19) Each Judge of the Court of Appeals........................138,556.00
          (20) Each superior court judge..................................99,862.00
* * *
                   allowance which each member is entitled to receive under the
                   provisions of Code Section 28-1-8 shall be as provided in that
                   Code section. The mileage allowance for the use of a personal
                   car on official business shall be the same as that received by
                   other state officials and employees.
                (C) In addition to any other compensation and allowances
                   authorized for members of the General Assembly, each member may
                   be reimbursed for per diem differential and for actual expenses
                   incurred in the performance of duties within the state as a
                   member of the General Assembly in an amount not to exceed
                   $7,000.00 per year. Expenses reimbursable up to such amount
                   shall be limited to one or more of the following purposes:
                   lodging, meals, per diem differential, postage, personal
                   services, printing and publications, rents, supplies (including
                   software), telecommunications, transportation, utilities, and
                   purchasing or leasing of equipment. If equipment purchased by a
                   member has a depreciated value of $100.00 or less when such
                   member leaves office, the equipment does not need to be
                   returned to the state. No reimbursement shall be made for any
                   postage which is used for a political newsletter. No
                   reimbursement shall be paid for lodging or meals for any day
                   for which a member receives the daily expense allowance as
                   provided in this paragraph. Such expenses shall be reimbursed
                   upon the submission of sworn vouchers to the legislative fiscal
* * *