Section 45-18-2. Authority to establish health insurance plan; rules and regulations; provisions of plan generally; coverage for retiring or retired employees
  •    (a) The board is authorized to establish a health insurance plan for employees of the state and to adopt and promulgate rules and regulations for its administration, subject to the limitations contained in this part. The health insurance plan may provide for group hospitalization and surgical and medical insurance against the financial costs of hospitalization, surgery, and medical treatment and care and may also include, among other things, prescribed drugs, medicines, prosthetic appliances, hospital inpatient and outpatient service benefits, dental benefits, vision care benefits, and medical expense indemnity benefits, including major medical benefits.
    (b) If a retiring or retired employee or the beneficiary of such retiring or retired employee exercises eligibility under board regulations to continue coverage under the plan and the retiring or retired employees or the beneficiary is eligible to participate in the insurance program operated by or on behalf of the federal government under the provisions of 42 U.S.C.A. 1395, as amended, the coverage available under the health insurance plan shall be subordinated to the coverage available under such federal program. The board is authorized to promulgate regulations to establish the premium paid by the retired employee or beneficiary to reflect the subordination of coverage.
Ga. L. 1961, p. 147, § 3; Ga. L. 1980, p. 966, § 1; Ga. L. 1989, p. 1148, § 2; Ga. L. 2010, p. 878, § 45/HB 1387.