GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 45. PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES |
Chapter 15. ATTORNEY GENERAL |
Article 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
Section 45-15-3. Duties generally
- It is the duty of the Attorney General:
(1) When required to do so by the Governor, to give his opinion in writing, or otherwise, on any question of law connected with the interest of the state or with the duties of any of the departments;
(2) When he deems it advisable, to prepare all contracts and writings in relation to any matter in which the state is interested;
(3) When required to do so by the Governor, to participate in, on behalf of the state, all criminal actions in any court of competent jurisdiction when the district attorney thereof is being prosecuted, and all other criminal or civil actions to which the state is a party;
(4) To act as the legal adviser of the executive branch;
(5) To represent the state in all capital felony actions before the Supreme Court;
(6) To represent the state in all civil actions tried in any court; and
(7) To perform such other services as shall be required of him by law.
Laws 1799, Cobb's 1851 Digest, p. 574; Code 1863, § 343; Code 1868, § 404; Ga. L. 1873, p. 31, § 1; Code 1873, § 369; Code 1882, § 369; Civil Code 1895, § 220; Penal Code 1895, § 880; Civil Code 1910, § 254; Penal Code 1910, § 901; Code 1933, § 40-1602; Ga. L. 1975, p. 882, § 1; Ga. L. 2002, p. 415, § 45.