Section 45-15-10. Attorney General authorized to prosecute officials, persons, firms, or corporations for violations while dealing with or for state; assistance by state court prosecuting officers
  •    The Attorney General, as the head of the Department of Law and the chief legal officer of the state, is authorized to prosecute in the criminal courts of this state any official, person, firm, or corporation which violates any criminal statute while dealing with or for the state or any official, employee, department, agency, board, bureau, commission, institution, or appointee thereof; and the Attorney General is authorized to call upon the district attorney or the prosecuting officer of any state court to assist in or to conduct such prosecution; and, when so requested by the Attorney General, it shall be the duty of any such district attorney or prosecuting officer of this state to assist in or to conduct such prosecution for and on behalf of the Attorney General and the state.
Ga. L. 1943, p. 284, § 6; Ga. L. 2002, p. 415, § 45.