GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 45. PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES |
Chapter 10. CODES OF ETHICS AND CONFLICTS OF INTEREST |
Article 2. CONFLICTS OF INTEREST |
Part 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
Section 45-10-23. Full-time employees prohibited from transacting business with own state agency; exception to prohibition for Board of Regents employees
- (a) It shall be unlawful for any full-time employee, for himself or on behalf of any business, or for any business in which such employee or member of his family has a substantial interest to transact any business with the agency by which such employee is employed; provided, however, that neither this Code section nor any other provision of law shall prevent full-time employees of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia from serving as members of the governing boards of private, nonprofit, educational, athletic, or research related foundations and associations which are organized for the purpose of supporting institutions of higher education in this state and which in furtherance of this purpose may transact business with such institutions or with the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia.
(b) Any person who knowingly violates subsection (a) of this Code section shall be subject to the penalties provided for in Code Section 45-10-28.
Code 1981, § 45-10-23, enacted by Ga. L. 1983, p. 1326, § 1; Ga. L. 1985, p. 882, § 1.