Section 44-5-30. Requisites of deed to lands; inquiry into consideration
  •    Except for documents electronically filed as provided for in Chapter 12 of Title 10 and Part 1 of Article 1 of Chapter 2 of this title, a deed to lands shall be an original document, in writing, signed by the maker, and attested by at least two witnesses. It shall be delivered to the purchaser or his or her representative and be made on a good or valuable consideration. The consideration of a deed may always be inquired into when the principles of justice require it.
Laws 1785, Cobb's 1851 Digest, p. 164; Code 1863, § 2649; Code 1868, § 2648; Code 1873, § 2690; Code 1882, § 2690; Civil Code 1895, § 3599; Civil Code 1910, § 4179; Code 1933, § 29-101; Ga. L. 2012, p. 173, § 1-35/HB 665.