GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 44. PROPERTY |
Chapter 2. RECORDATION AND REGISTRATION OF DEEDS AND OTHER INSTRUMENTS |
Article 1. RECORDING |
Part 1. RECORDING OF DEEDS AND OTHER REAL PROPERTY TRANSACTIONS |
Section 44-2-1. Where and when deeds recorded; priority as to subsequent deeds taken without notice from same vendor
- Every deed conveying lands shall be recorded in the office of the clerk of the superior court of the county where the land is located. A deed may be recorded at any time; but a prior unrecorded deed loses its priority over a subsequent recorded deed from the same vendor when the purchaser takes such deed without notice of the existence of the prior deed.
Laws 1755, Cobb's 1851 Digest, p. 159; Laws 1768, Cobb's 1851 Digest, p. 162; Laws 1785, Cobb's 1851 Digest, p. 164; Laws 1788, Cobb's 1851 Digest, p. 160; Laws 1837, Cobb's 1851 Digest, p. 175; Code 1863, § 2667; Code 1868, § 2663; Code 1873, § 2705; Code 1882, § 2705; Civil Code 1895, § 3618; Civil Code 1910, § 4198; Code 1933, § 29-401.