Section 44-14-67. Cancellation of deed as reconveyance of title
  •    (a) In all cases where property is conveyed to secure a debt, the surrender and cancellation of the deed, in the same manner as mortgages are canceled, on payment of the debt to any person legally authorized to receive the same, shall operate to reconvey the title of the property to the grantor or the grantor's heirs, executors, administrators, or assigns.
    (b) In the case of a deed to secure debt which applies to real property, in order to authorize the clerk of superior court to show the original instrument as canceled of record, there shall be presented for recording:
       (1) A cancellation upon the original security deed itself;
       (2) A conveyance from the record holder of the security deed, which conveyance is in the form of a quitclaim deed or other form of deed suitable for recording and which refers to the original security deed; or
       (3) A cancellation as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section.
    Any clerk of superior court who cancels of record any deed to secure debt in the manner authorized in this subsection shall be immune from any civil liability, either in such clerk's official capacity or personally, for so canceling of record such security deed.
    (c) Cancellation of a security deed, the original of which has been lost, stolen, or otherwise mislaid, may be made based upon a document executed by the owner of the security interest and who so swears in such document, which document shall be recorded and shall be in substantially the following form:
                         County, Georgia
          The indebtedness referred to in that certain deed to secure debt from
                         to        , dated        , and of record in Deed Book      , Page
                 , in the office of the clerk of the Superior Court of
       County, Georgia, having been paid in full and the undersigned being the
       present owner of such secured interest by virtue of being the original
       grantee or the heir, assign, transferee, or devisee of the original
       grantee, the clerk of such superior court is authorized and directed to
       cancel that deed of record as provided in Code Section 44-14-4 of the
       O.C.G.A. for other mortgage cancellations.
          In witness whereof, the undersigned has set his or her hand and seal,
       this       day of             ,     .
                                                                             (SEAL)
                                                   Signature
       Signed, sealed, and delivered
       on the date above shown
       Unofficial Witness
       Notary Public
                                   (SEAL)
       My commission expires:
Ga. L. 1889, p. 118, § 1; Civil Code 1895, § 2774; Civil Code 1910, § 3309; Code 1933, § 67-1306; Ga. L. 1986, p. 754, § 2; Ga. L. 1989, p. 498, § 2; Ga. L. 1994, p. 1943, § 12; Ga. L. 1999, p. 81, § 44.