Section 44-14-530. Manner of foreclosure; attachment of lien; proceeds of judicial sale; trial of claim; damages; effect of delivery of possessions
  •    (a) Liens on real property which are provided for in this chapter, other than mortgages, shall be foreclosed, when not otherwise provided for, by a compliance with his contract by the person claiming the lien and recording his claim and the commencement of an action therefor according to the provisions and requirements of Code Section 44-14-361.1. In declaring for such debt or claim, the claimant of the lien shall set forth his lien and the premise on which he claims it; and, if the lien is allowed, the verdict of the jury, if tried by a jury, or a decision of the court, if the parties consent to trial by the court without a jury, shall set it forth and the judgment and execution shall be awarded accordingly. All such executions shall, however, be subject to all prior encumbrances.
    (b) If any real property on which there is a lien is sold by any process from the courts, the purchaser shall obtain the full title; and the lien shall attach to the proceeds of the sale upon a notice by the party claiming the lien to the officer to hold the money for that purpose until the next session of the superior court. If the claim of lien is disputed by either the plaintiff or the defendant in the process or decree on which the money was raised, an issue shall be ordered and tried as in other cases; and, if it is determined against the claimant, he shall pay such damages, not exceeding 20 percent, as the jury may assess, with interest from the date of the notice to retain, and costs.
    (c) The delivery of possession by the person claiming the lien shall not affect his lien.
Ga. L. 1873, p. 42, § 17; Code 1873, § 1990; Code 1882, § 1990; Civil Code 1895, § 2815; Civil Code 1910, § 3365; Code 1933, § 67-2301; Ga. L. 1982, p. 1144, § 2; Ga. L. 1983, p. 1450, § 3.