Section 44-14-33. Attestation or acknowledgment of mortgage; additional witness in case of land; constructive notice
In order to admit a mortgage to record, it must be attested by or acknowledged before an officer as prescribed for the attestation or acknowledgment of deeds of bargain and sale; and, in the case of real property, a mortgage must also be attested or acknowledged by one additional witness. In the absence of fraud, if a mortgage is duly filed, recorded, and indexed on the appropriate county land records, such recordation shall be deemed constructive notice to subsequent bona fide purchasers.
Orig. Code 1863, § 1957; Code 1868, § 1945; Code 1873, § 1955; Ga. L. 1876, p. 34, § 1; Code 1882, § 1955; Civil Code 1895, § 2724; Civil Code 1910, § 3257; Ga. L. 1931, p. 153, § 1; Code 1933, § 67-105; Ga. L. 1995, p. 1076, § 1.
var val = document.getElementById('citecontent').innerHTML;
art.dialog.defaults.title = window.location.href;
art.dialog.data('cite', val);
art.dialog.data('homeDemoPath', '/Scripts/plus/artDialog/');
art.dialog.open('/Scripts/plus/artDialog/citeiframe.html');