Section 44-14-2. What advances secured by mortgage or conveyance to secure debt; effect of recorded transfer of property subject to "open-end" clause; notice of transfer
  •    (a) Whether or not it contains clauses providing therefor, a real estate mortgage or deed conveying realty as security for a debt shall secure advances made:
       (1) To pay taxes;
       (2) To pay premiums on insurance on the property;
       (3) To pay sums due to the holder of a deed to secure debt or lien on the property without which payment the secured position of the holder of the mortgage or deed to secure debt advancing such payment would be jeopardized;
       (4) To repair, maintain, or preserve the property; and
       (5) To complete improvements on the property,
    whether such advances were made by the original owner or by any subsequent owner of the mortgage or deed to secure debt and whether the property is still owned by the original mortgagor or grantor or is owned by a subsequent purchaser of such property. Such mortgage or deed to secure debt shall secure all expenses incident to the collection of the debt thereby secured and the foreclosure thereof by an action in any court or by the exercise of the power of sale therein contained.
    (b) Except for the advances set out in subsection (a) of this Code section, any extension of credit to the mortgagor or grantor after July 1, 1980, as to any debt or obligation arising subsequent to the actual notice of transfer of property or any valuable interest therein as provided in this subsection shall not be secured by virtue of the operation of an "open-end" clause described in Code Section 44-14-1 if the grantor of the instrument containing the "open-end" clause has transferred the property subject to such instrument or has transferred any valuable interest in such property and if the instrument effecting such transfer has been filed for record and actual notice of such transfer has been given to the holder of such instrument. In addition to other means of furnishing actual notice and for the purpose of this subsection, actual notice shall be deemed to have been given to the holder of such instrument upon evidence that:
       (1) A properly stamped envelope which contained a copy of the recorded transfer and was addressed to the holder at its principal office was placed in the United States mail for registered or certified delivery and that the holder or an officer, agent, employee, or representative of the holder acknowledged receipt thereof on a United States Postal Service return receipt form for registered or certified mail delivery; or
       (2) The recorded transfer was sent to the holder at its principal office by statutory overnight delivery and a receipt therefor obtained as provided in Code Section 9-10-12.
    (c) Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section and the occurrence of any of the events, acts, or conditions described therein, a real estate mortgage or deed conveying realty as security for a debt shall continue to secure any debt or obligation named or described therein and any advance permitted by this Code section.
Ga. L. 1980, p. 1550, § 2; Ga. L. 1982, p. 3, § 44; Ga. L. 2000, p. 1589, § 12.