Section 44-14-100. Tree growing and fruit producing as agricultural pursuits; gum producers as farmers
  •    (a) The planting, growing, cultivating, harvesting, and marketing of trees and the fruits and products thereof shall be considered and treated under the laws of this state as an agricultural pursuit.
    (b) Every original producer or manufacturer of crude gum, oleoresin, from which is derived or may be derived gum spirits of turpentine and gum resin, and his or her employees are declared to be, for all intents and purposes, farmers insofar as any law of this state relates to farming and farmers.
Ga. L. 1933, p. 128, §§ 1, 2; Code 1933, § 67-1107; Ga. L. 1939, p. 240, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 1962, p. 156, § 1; Ga. L. 1963, p. 188, § 39; Ga. L. 2001, p. 362, § 35.