Section 44-1-6. What things considered fixtures; movable machinery as personalty; effect of detachment from realty
- (a) Anything which is intended to remain permanently in its place even if it is not actually attached to the land is a fixture which constitutes a part of the realty and passes with it.
(b) Machinery which is not actually attached to the realty but is movable at pleasure is not a part of the realty.
(c) Anything detached from the realty becomes personalty instantly upon being detached.
Orig. Code 1863, §§ 2198, 2199; Code 1868, §§ 2193, 2194; Code 1873, §§ 2219, 2220; Code 1882, §§ 2219, 2220; Civil Code 1895, §§ 3049, 3050; Civil Code 1910, §§ 3621, 3622; Code 1933, § 85-105.