Section 43-6-16. Grounds for refusal to issue license
  •    (a) Licenses shall be granted only to persons who bear a good reputation for honesty, trustworthiness, integrity, and competence to transact the business of auctioneer or apprentice auctioneer in such manner as to safeguard the interest of the public and only after satisfactory proof of such qualifications has been presented to the commission. The commission shall grant a license to a corporation, limited liability company, or partnership only if the stockholder, member, or partner having a controlling interest therein bears a good reputation for honesty, trustworthiness, and integrity.
    (b) Where an applicant has been convicted of forgery, embezzlement, obtaining money under false pretenses, larceny, extortion, conspiracy to defraud, or other like offense or offenses or has been convicted of any other crime in a court of competent jurisdiction of this or any other state, district, or territory of the United States or of a foreign country, such untrustworthiness of the applicant and the conviction, in itself, may be a sufficient ground for refusal of a license.
    (c) Where an applicant has made a false statement of material fact on his application, such false statement, in itself, may be sufficient ground for refusal of a license.
    (d) Grounds for suspension or revocation of a license, as provided for by this chapter, shall also be grounds for refusal to grant a license.
Code 1933, § 84-310A, enacted by Ga. L. 1975, p. 53, § 1; Ga. L. 1993, p. 123, § 23.