GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 43. PROFESSIONS AND BUSINESSES |
Chapter 6. AUCTIONEERS |
Section 43-6-11. Qualifications of applicants
- (a) No auctioneer's or apprentice auctioneer's license shall be issued to any person who has not attained the age of 18 years, nor to any person who is not a resident of this state unless he has fully complied with Code Section 43-6-12, nor to any person who is not a citizen or has not filed his intent to become a citizen of the United States.
(b) Each applicant for an auctioneer's or apprentice auctioneer's license shall be required to pass an examination in a form prescribed by the commission.
(c) Each applicant for licensure as an auctioneer or apprentice auctioneer must prove to the commission that he is reputable, trustworthy, honest, and competent to transact the business of an auctioneer or of an apprentice auctioneer in such a manner as to safeguard the interest of the public.
(d) Each applicant for licensure as an auctioneer shall have successfully graduated from an accredited high school or obtained a GED and have graduated from an auctioneers school approved by the commission prior to making an application for an auctioneer's license.
(e) On and after December 31, 1995, no apprentice auctioneer's license shall be issued or renewed.
Code 1933, § 84-311A, enacted by Ga. L. 1975, p. 53, § 1; Ga. L. 1979, p. 1268, § 2; Ga. L. 1982, p. 3, § 43; Ga. L. 1982, p. 1686, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 1989, p. 1409, § 2; Ga. L. 1991, p. 801, § 1; Ga. L. 1993, p. 1030, § 3; Ga. L. 1996, p. 657, § 4; Ga. L. 2011, p. 752, § 43/HB 142.