Section 43-50-40. (For effective date, see note.) Renewal of licenses and registrations; reinstatement; waiver of fee; continuing education; inactive status
  •    (a) All licenses and registrations under this article shall be renewable biennially.
    (b) Any person who shall practice veterinary medicine or veterinary technology after the expiration of his or her license or registration and willfully or by neglect fail to renew such license or registration shall be practicing in violation of this article, provided that any person may renew an expired license or registration within the period established by the division director in accordance with Code Section 43-1-4 by making application for renewal and paying the applicable fees. After the time period established by the division director has elapsed, such license or registration may be reinstated in accordance with the rules of the board.
    (c) The board may by rule waive the payment of the renewal fee of a licensed veterinarian or registered veterinary technician during the period when he or she is on active duty with any branch of the armed forces of the United States, not to exceed the longer of three years or the duration of a national emergency.
    (d) (1) The board shall establish a program of continuing professional veterinary medical education for the renewal of veterinary licenses. Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, no license to practice veterinary medicine shall be renewed by the board or the division director until the licensed veterinarian submits to the board satisfactory proof of his or her participation, during the biennium preceding his or her application for renewal, in approved programs of continuing education, as defined in this Code section. The amount of continuing veterinary medical education required of licensed veterinarians by the board under this paragraph shall not be less than 30 hours and shall be established by board rule.
       (2) Continuing professional veterinary medical education shall consist of educational programs providing training pertinent to the practice of veterinary medicine and approved by the board under this Code section. The board may approve educational programs for persons practicing veterinary medicine in this state on a reasonable nondiscriminatory fee basis and may contract with institutions of higher learning, professional organizations, or qualified individuals for the provision of approved programs. In addition to such programs, the board may allow the continuing education requirement to be fulfilled by the completion of approved distance learning courses, with the number of hours being established by board rule.
       (3) The board may, consistent with the requirements of this Code section, promulgate rules and regulations to implement and administer this Code section, including the establishment of a committee to prescribe standards, approve and contract for educational programs, and set the required minimum number of hours per year.
    (e) The board shall provide by regulation for an inactive status license or registration for those individuals who elect to apply for such status. Persons who are granted inactive status shall not engage in the practice of veterinary medicine or veterinary technology and shall be exempt from the requirements of continuing veterinary medical education during such inactivity.
Code 1933, § 84-1508, enacted by Ga. L. 1965, p. 92, § 1; Ga. L. 1973, p. 260, § 3; Code 1981, § 43-50-26; Ga. L. 1985, p. 406, § 1; Ga. L. 1988, p. 1589, § 3; Ga. L. 2000, p. 1706, § 19; Code 1981, § 43-50-40, as redesignated by Ga. L. 2003, p. 615, §§ 1-1, 2-2; Ga. L. 2008, p. 1112, § 20/HB 1055; Ga. L. 2010, p. 266, § 46/SB 195.