Section 43-50-31. Application for license; qualifications; recordation of license and issuance of certificate of registration
  •    (a) Any person desiring a license to practice veterinary medicine in this state shall make application to the board. The application shall include evidence, satisfactory to the board, that:
       (1) The applicant has attained the age of 18;
       (2) The applicant is of good moral character;
       (3) The applicant is a graduate of an accredited college or school of veterinary medicine or possesses an ECFVG certificate or its substantial equivalent;
       (4) The applicant has passed a board approved examination; provided, however, that the board may provide by rule or regulation for a waiver of any part of such examination for veterinarians who are licensed as such by another state and who are in good standing therewith; and
       (5) The applicant meets such other qualifications or provides such other information as the board may require by rule.
    (b) The application shall be accompanied by a fee in the amount established by the board.
    (c) The division director shall record the new licenses and issue a certificate of registration to the new licensees.
Ga. L. 1908, p. 88, §§ 3, 4; Civil Code 1910, §§ 2059, 2060; Code 1933, §§ 84-1504, 84-1505; Ga. L. 1950, p. 254, § 1; Ga. L. 1962, p. 543, §§ 2, 3; Code 1933, § 84-1506, enacted by Ga. L. 1965, p. 92, § 1; Code 1981, § 43-50-23; Ga. L. 1982, p. 1065, § 4; Ga. L. 1988, p. 1589, § 2; Code 1981, § 43-50-31 as redesignated by Ga. L. 2003, p. 615, § 1-1; Ga. L. 2010, p. 266, § 45/SB 195; Ga. L. 2012, p. 678, § 1/HB 409.