Section 43-45-24. Engaging in pest control business without a license; engaging in field work or soliciting accounts without registering or obtaining certification
  •    (a) Any person, firm, corporation, association, or any other organization or combination thereof who shall engage in, solicit, supervise, advertise, represent himself to be in, hold himself out as being in, or purport to be, a manager, owner, operator-owner, operator or agent (other than a registered employee), or agent in household pest control, control of wood-destroying organisms, fumigation, or related work, without having first secured a license issued for that purpose by the commission, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor for the first offense. For the second or any subsequent offense, any person violating this chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature and, upon conviction, shall be punished as provided in Code Section 17-10-4. Each violation shall constitute a separate offense.
    (b) Any certified operator, registered employee, or employee or agent of a licensee who shall engage in field work or solicit accounts covered by this chapter and the rules and regulations promulgated hereto, without having first registered or obtained certification under this chapter, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
Ga. L. 1955, p. 564, § 9; Ga. L. 1957, p. 299, § 5; Ga. L. 1960, p. 813, § 5; Ga. L. 1976, p. 308, §§ 7, 8; Ga. L. 1977, p. 701, § 9; Ga. L. 2002, p. 856, § 3.