Section 43-45-12. Suspension, cancellation, and revocation of licenses, certifications, and registrations; unlawful acts
  •    (a) A license, certification, or registration may be suspended, canceled, or revoked by the Commissioner, after notice and hearing, for any violation of this chapter. However, the certification of any certified operator who fails to renew as required by regulations adopted by the commission shall automatically become revoked through operation of law upon the date of expiration of the certification.
    (b) Any licensee, certified operator, or registered employee who shall:
       (1) Make representations for the purpose of defrauding; deceive or defraud another;
       (2) Make a false statement with knowledge of its falsity for the purpose of inducing another to act thereon to his detriment;
       (3) Use methods or materials that are not suitable; or use any fumigant, insecticide, rodenticide, attractant, or repellant in a manner inconsistent with its labeling or other restrictions imposed by the commission or the Commissioner;
       (4) Fail to give the commission or its authorized representative, or the enforcing agency, upon demand or request, true information regarding methods and materials used, work performed, or other information essential to administration of this chapter;
       (5) Make any intentional misrepresentation of a material fact in an application for a license, certification, or registration; or
       (6) Fail to perform, report, or submit the appropriate fees consistent with rules and regulations promulgated pursuant to this chapter
    shall be guilty of a misdemeanor for the first offense. For the second or any subsequent offense, any person violating this chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature and, upon conviction, shall be punished as provided in Code Section 17-10-4.
Ga. L. 1955, p. 564, § 11; Ga. L. 1957, p. 299, § 6; Ga. L. 1960, p. 813, § 7; Ga. L. 1976, p. 308, § 13; Ga. L. 1977, p. 701, § 12; Ga. L. 1983, p. 739, § 6; Ga. L. 2002, p. 856, § 2.