GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 43. PROFESSIONS AND BUSINESSES |
Chapter 40. REAL ESTATE BROKERS AND SALESPERSONS |
Section 43-40-24. Requisites for maintenance of action under chapter
- (a) No person shall bring or maintain any action in the courts of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of any of the acts mentioned in this chapter without alleging and proving that he was a licensed broker in Georgia at the time the alleged cause of action arose.
(b) No broker shall bring or maintain any action in the courts of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of any of the acts mentioned in this chapter without alleging and proving that any person acting in the broker's behalf was duly licensed in Georgia at the time the alleged cause of action arose.
(c) No broker shall bring or maintain any action against another broker nor shall any affiliated licensee bring or maintain any action against the broker holding his or her license for the collection of compensation under this chapter without alleging and proving that he or she was a licensee in Georgia at the time the alleged cause of action arose.
(d) The commission by and through its commissioner may bring an action for any violation of this chapter.
Code 1933, § 84-1404, enacted by Ga. L. 1973, p. 100, § 1; Ga. L. 1982, p. 3, § 43; Ga. L. 1982, p. 1001, §§ 1, 16; Ga. L. 1983, p. 1411, § 4; Ga. L. 1985, p. 360, § 14; Ga. L. 1987, p. 252, § 6.