GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 43. PROFESSIONS AND BUSINESSES |
Chapter 40. REAL ESTATE BROKERS AND SALESPERSONS |
Section 43-40-10. Requirements for firm to be granted broker's license
- No broker's license shall be granted to a firm unless:
(1) Said firm designates an individual licensed as a broker as its qualifying broker who shall be responsible for assuring that the firm and its affiliated licensees comply with the provisions of this chapter and its attendant rules and regulations; and
(2) Said firm authorizes its qualifying broker to bind the firm to any settlement of a contested case before the commission as defined in Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act," in which said firm may be a named respondent.
Violations of this chapter or its rules and regulations by a firm licensed as a broker shall subject the license of the qualifying broker to sanction as authorized by this chapter. No broker's license shall be granted to a firm unless every person who acts as a licensee for such firm shall hold a real estate license.
Code 1933, § 84-1414, enacted by Ga. L. 1973, p. 100, § 1; Ga. L. 1974, p. 382, § 1; Ga. L. 1980, p. 1398, § 5; Ga. L. 1982, p. 1001, §§ 6, 11; Ga. L. 1984, p. 22, § 43; Ga. L. 1985, p. 360, § 6; Ga. L. 1987, p. 252, § 3; Ga. L. 1988, p. 13, § 43; Ga. L. 1993, p. 123, § 52; Ga. L. 1995, p. 1216, § 4; Ga. L. 1996, p. 6, § 43; Ga. L. 2000, p. 1527, § 14; Ga. L. 2003, p. 370, § 9; Ga. L. 2004, p. 631, § 43; Ga. L. 2006, p. 792, § 7/SB 547.