GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 43. PROFESSIONS AND BUSINESSES |
Chapter 39. PSYCHOLOGISTS |
Section 43-39-1. Definitions
- As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) "Board" means the State Board of Examiners of Psychologists.
(2) "Neuropsychology" means the subspecialty of psychology concerned with the relationship between the brain and behavior, including the diagnosis of brain pathology through the use of psychological tests and assessment techniques.
(3) "To practice psychology" means to render or offer to render to individuals, groups, organizations, or the public for a fee or any remuneration, monetary or otherwise, any service involving the application of recognized principles, methods, and procedures of the science and profession of psychology, such as, but not limited to, diagnosing and treating mental and nervous disorders and illnesses, rendering opinions concerning diagnoses of mental disorders, including organic brain disorders and brain damage, engaging in neuropsychology, engaging in psychotherapy, interviewing, administering, and interpreting tests of mental abilities, aptitudes, interests, and personality characteristics for such purposes as psychological classification or evaluation, or for education or vocational placement, or for such purposes as psychological counseling, guidance, or readjustment. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as permitting the administration or prescription of drugs or in any way infringing upon the practice of medicine as defined in the laws of this state.
Ga. L. 1951, p. 408, § 1; Ga. L. 1970, p. 511, § 1; Ga. L. 1982, p. 1589, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 1986, p. 473, § 1; Ga. L. 1992, p. 6, § 43; Ga. L. 1993, p. 355, § 1.