GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 43. PROFESSIONS AND BUSINESSES |
Chapter 38. OPERATORS OF PRIVATE DETECTIVE BUSINESSES AND PRIVATE SECURITY BUSINESSES |
Section 43-38-3. Definitions
- As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) "Board" means the Georgia Board of Private Detective and Security Agencies, a professional licensing board.
(2) "Law enforcement agency" means an agency responsible for ensuring compliance with the laws and ordinances enacted by federal, state, and local governing authorities.
(3) "Private detective business" means the business of obtaining or furnishing, or accepting employment to obtain or to furnish, information with reference to:
(A) Crimes or wrongs done or threatened against the United States of America or any state or territory thereof;
(B) The background, identity, habits, conduct, business, employment, occupation, assets, honesty, integrity, credibility, knowledge, trustworthiness, efficiency, loyalty, activity, movement, whereabouts, affiliations, associations, transactions, acts, reputation, or character of any person;
(C) The location, disposition, or recovery of lost or stolen property;
(D) The cause or responsibility for fires, libels, losses, accidents, damage, or injury to persons or property;
(E) The securing of evidence in the course of the private detective business to be used before any court, board, officer, or investigating committee; or
(F) The protection of individuals from serious bodily harm or death.
(4) "Private security business" means engaging in the business of, or accepting employment to provide, any or all of the following:
(A) Private patrol service;
(B) Watchman service;
(C) Guard service;
(D) Armored car service; or
(E) The protection of persons from death or serious bodily harm.
Ga. L. 1973, p. 40, § 2; Ga. L. 1981, p. 1828, § 2; Ga. L. 2000, p. 1161, § 1; Ga. L. 2000, p. 1706, § 15.